Skip to content
Featherweight · “The Beast”

Jim Alers

14-5-0 (1 NC) UFC 1-2-0 (1 NC)
Hard To Take Down Positional Grappler
5'9"Height
71"Reach
OrthodoxStance
40Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
11:38Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 34.9 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 26.5 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 35.3 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 30.2 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 59.7 of 100 TD Defense — Above avg, rated 71.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 44.3 of 100 Control — Average, rated 62.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Above avg 71
  2. Control Average 62
  3. Wrestling Average 60
  4. Grappling Below avg 44
  5. Striking D Below avg 35
  6. Striking Below avg 35
  7. Durability Below avg 30
  8. Accuracy Below avg 26

Built on 46 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Take Down above avg td defense — rates 71 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler average control — rates 62 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.9
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.38
Striking accuracy40.3%
Striking defense56.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.32
Takedowns / 15 min2.26
Takedown accuracy41.2%
Takedown defense80.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.32
Control time24.4%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
April 11, 2014 vs Alan Omer — 2.4/min (W) Apr '14 February 14, 2015 vs Chas Skelly — 3.31/min (L) Feb '15 December 19, 2015 vs Cole Miller — 3.81/min (NC) Dec '15 July 23, 2016 vs Jason Knight — 2.73/min (L) Jul '16

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jason Knight 16-2 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC on FOX: Holm vs. Shevchenko · July 23, 2016
41/100Sig. strikes
76/225Absorbed
4/10Takedowns
3:22Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
NC Cole Miller 21-9 walk-in Could Not Continue · R2 1:34 — UFC on FOX: Dos Anjos vs. Cowboy 2 · December 19, 2015
25/79Sig. strikes
28/77Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Chas Skelly 13-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:59 — UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs Thatch · February 14, 2015
33/63Sig. strikes
42/68Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
1:35Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Alan Omer 0-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Minotauro vs Nelson · April 11, 2014
36/93Sig. strikes
58/101Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
6:25Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-5-0 (1 NC)Pro record
Gracie Barra Orlando, Alliance BJJ, MMA Masters, Alers Martial ArtsGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 10
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 2
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 4
CWFC 3
AOF 3
Cage Warriors Fight Night 2
CWFC USA 2
Combate Global 1
Crimea Rush 1
Combat Night Pro 1

+ 3 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 20 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Enrique Gonzalez Decision (unanimous) Combate Global: USA vs. Mexico
November 12, 2021
Combate Global 1 5:00
L Marif Piraev Submission (anaconda choke) Crimea Rush
August 29, 2018
Crimea Rush 2 2:26
W Elvin Leon Brito Technical Submission (triangle choke) Combat Night Pro 3
July 29, 2017
Combat Night Pro 3 3:07
L Jason Knight Decision (split) UFC on Fox: Holm vs. Shevchenko
July 23, 2016
UFC 3 5:00
NC Cole Miller NC (accidental eye poke) UFC on Fox: dos Anjos vs. Cowboy 2
December 19, 2015
UFC 2 1:44
L Chas Skelly TKO (punches and knee) UFC Fight Night: Henderson vs. Thatch
February 14, 2015
UFC 2 4:59
W Alan Omer Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Nogueira vs. Nelson
April 11, 2014
UFC 3 5:00
W Graham Turner Submission (rear-naked choke) CWFC 63
December 31, 2013
CWFC 2 1:22
W Martin Svensson Decision (unanimous) CWFC 59
September 14, 2013
CWFC 5 5:00
W Joni Salovaara Submission (triangle armbar) CWFC 53
April 13, 2013
CWFC 4 3:43
W Marcio Cesar Submission (D'Arce choke) Cage Warriors Fight Night 7
September 1, 2012
Cage Warriors Fight Night 2 2:27
W Matteus Lähdesmäki TKO (elbows) Cage Warriors Fight Night 6
May 24, 2012
Cage Warriors Fight Night 2 3:01
W Noe Quintanilla Submission (rear-naked choke) CDMMA: Complete Devastation 3
February 25, 2012
CDMMA 1 0:48
W Denis Hernandez Submission (rear-naked choke) Ultimate Alliance Fights 1
November 10, 2011
Ultimate Alliance Fights 1 1:46
W Matt Kersse Submission (guillotine choke) AOF 11
February 19, 2011
AOF 1 1:12
L Ronald Jacobs TKO (punches) AOF 7
April 3, 2010
AOF 1 0:24
W Freddy Assuncao Submission (rear-naked choke) AOF 6
November 22, 2009
AOF 2 4:55
W David Gomez KO (punches) RFC 18
July 24, 2009
RFC 1 3:18
W Brent Silva Submission (rear-naked choke) CWFC USA: Destruction
January 30, 2009
CWFC USA 1 4:16
W Brandon Ocasio Submission (triangle choke) CWFC USA: Unleashed
August 23, 2008
CWFC USA 1 3:50

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Jim Alers) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.9 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 4.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 40.3% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 56.7% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 2.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 41.2% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 80.0% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.3 avg 0.6
Control time 24.4% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 45.1%