Skip to content
Featherweight · “Korean Tiger”

JeongYeong Lee

2-2-0
Precision Striker Durable Taken Down Often
5'10"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
30Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
11:31Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 35.6 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 64.5 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 35.3 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 44.8 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 17.9 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 27.0 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 23.5 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 32.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 64
  2. Durability Average 45
  3. Striking Below avg 36
  4. Striking D Below avg 35
  5. Control Below avg 33
  6. TD Defense Below avg 27
  7. Grappling Weak 24
  8. Wrestling Weak 18

Built on 46 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 64 of 100 among UFC veterans
Durable average durability — rates 45 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 11 times · 3.6 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.17
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.8
Striking accuracy48.8%
Striking defense51.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.65
Takedown accuracy66.7%
Takedown defense73.8%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time11.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Gaston Balanos favored — picked against JeongYeong Lee clear UFC 326 · March 1, 2026

Sides fairly directly with Lee as the presumed favorite, treating his all-around game as the deciding edge.

A skilled, well-rounded striker who genuinely enjoys brawling, sometimes to his own detriment, but who can also shift into a much more disciplined, technical mode where he's competitive with almost anyone standing thanks to quick combinations, real power, and good body work. He isn't usually the one initiating grappling exchanges, preferring to follow opponents to the floor after hurting them, but once there he brings sharp ground-and-pound and a fast-closing armbar if the position flips.

Strengthskilled, versatile striking with good power and body work
Strengthdangerous ground-and-pound and finishing instincts once he lands there
Strengthquick, opportunistic armbar off his back
Weaknesstendency to get pulled into unnecessary brawls

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
February 4, 2023 vs Yizha — 1.67/min (W) Feb '23 February 3, 2024 vs Blake Bilder — 3.27/min (W) Feb '24 July 20, 2024 vs Hyder Amil — 3.69/min (L) — only 1.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '24 May 10, 2025 vs Daniel Santos — 4.53/min (L) May '25

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Daniel Santos 12-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 315: Muhammad vs. Della Maddalena · May 10, 2025
68/150Sig. strikes
90/184Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Hyder Amil 9-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:05 — UFC Fight Night: Lemos vs. Jandiroba · July 20, 2024
4/10Sig. strikes
42/63Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:04Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Blake Bilder 1-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dolidze vs. Imavov · February 3, 2024
49/82Sig. strikes
19/54Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
4:29Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Yizha 0-0 walk-in TITLE Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Spivac · February 4, 2023
25/57Sig. strikes
24/58Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:50Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
2-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.2 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 3.8 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 48.8% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 51.3% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.7 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 66.7% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 73.8% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 11.7% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 45.1%