Skip to content
Middleweight

Jay Silva

12-13-1 UFC 0-2-0
6'2"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
—Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 11.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 22.9 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 27.3 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 60.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 14.4 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 10.4 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 24.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Average 60
  2. Grappling Average 45
  3. Striking D Below avg 27
  4. Control Below avg 25
  5. Accuracy Weak 23
  6. Wrestling Weak 14
  7. Striking Weak 11
  8. TD Defense Weak 10

Built on 30 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.13
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.07
Striking accuracy34.7%
Striking defense40.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense38.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.0
Control time7.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Chris Leben 18-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Maynard vs Diaz · January 11, 2010
15/54Sig. strikes
60/99Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:47Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L CB Dollaway 8-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Diaz vs Guillard · September 16, 2009
19/44Sig. strikes
32/55Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
1:19Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-13-1Pro record
MPF Training SystemsGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 3
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 0
Decision 9
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

KSW 6
Ring of Combat 2
Maximum FC 2
Superior Cage Combat 2
Bellator 2
UFC 2
Call to Arms 2
Fame 1

+ 7 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 26 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Denis Labryga Decision (unanimous) Fame 25
April 5, 2025
Fame 3 5:00
W Oscar Cota Technical Submission (arm-triangle choke) Golden Boy Promotions: Liddell vs. Ortiz 3
November 24, 2018
Golden Boy Promotions 3 2:13
W Zsolta Balla Decision (unanimous) Serbian Battle Championship 17
April 28, 2018
Serbian Battle Championship 3 5:00
L Mariusz Pudzianowski Decision (majority) KSW 40
October 22, 2017
KSW 3 5:00
L Tim Williams Decision (unanimous) Cage Fury FC 63
February 18, 2017
Cage Fury FC 3 5:00
W Guram Mestvirishvili Decision (unanimous) Ring of Combat 54
March 4, 2016
Ring of Combat 3 5:00
L Aziz Karaoglu TKO (punches) KSW 31
May 23, 2015
KSW 1 1:48
D Piotr Strus Draw (unanimous) KSW 29
December 6, 2014
KSW 3 5:00
L Michał Materla Decision (unanimous) KSW 26
March 22, 2014
KSW 3 5:00
W Michał Materla KO (punches) KSW 24
September 28, 2013
KSW 2 4:05
L Sam Alvey TKO (punches) Maximum FC 37
May 10, 2013
Maximum FC 3 1:05
L Wes Swofford TKO (elbow and punches) Maximum FC 36
February 15, 2013
Maximum FC 1 0:41
L Michał Materla Decision (majority) KSW 19
May 12, 2012
KSW 3 5:00
W Kendall Grove Technical Submission (arm-triangle choke) Superior Cage Combat 4
February 16, 2012
Superior Cage Combat 2 1:52
L Bristol Marunde Decision (unanimous) Superior Cage Combat 3
November 4, 2011
Superior Cage Combat 5 5:00
W Gemiyale Adkins Decision (unanimous) Bellator 44
May 14, 2011
Bellator 3 5:00
W Jaime Jara KO (punches) Tachi Palace Fights 7
December 2, 2010
Tachi Palace Fights 1 0:33
L Hector Lombard KO (punch) Bellator 18
May 13, 2010
Bellator 1 0:06
L Chris Leben Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Maynard vs. Diaz
January 11, 2010
UFC 3 5:00
L C. B. Dollaway Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Diaz vs. Guillard
September 16, 2009
UFC 3 5:00
W Ray Lizama KO (punches) Call to Arms 2
August 15, 2009
Call to Arms 3 1:56
W Reggie Orr KO (flying knee) Call to Arms 1
May 16, 2009
Call to Arms 2 1:41
W Mike Johnson TKO (punches) Extreme Challenge: Mayhem at the Marina
March 28, 2009
Extreme Challenge 2 1:26
L Plinio Cruz Decision (split) Karriem Abdallah Productions: The Return of Macaco
February 7, 2009
Karriem Abdallah Productions 3 5:00
W Ozzy Avalos KO (knee) Spar Star Promotions: Battle of the Rising Stars
July 25, 2008
Spar Star Promotions 3 0:42
W Mark DaPolito Submission (rear-naked choke) Ring of Combat 20
June 27, 2008
Ring of Combat 2 3:47

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Jay Silva) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.1 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 3.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 34.7% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 40.3% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 38.5% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.0 avg 0.7
Control time 7.0% avg 21.7%