Skip to content
Heavyweight

Javad Mahjoub

5-0-0 UFC 0-1-0
—Height
—Reach
—Stance
34Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
7:11Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 44.8 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 44.8 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 15.4 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 26.8 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 31.6 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 37.5 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 34.3 of 100 Control — Average, rated 44.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Average 45
  2. Accuracy Average 45
  3. Control Average 45
  4. TD Defense Below avg 38
  5. Grappling Below avg 34
  6. Wrestling Below avg 32
  7. Durability Below avg 27
  8. Striking D Weak 15

Built on 7 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min8.35
Sig. strikes absorbed / min7.1
Striking accuracy52.6%
Striking defense32.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min4.18
Takedowns / 15 min2.09
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time22.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Joel Faglier 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:11 — UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott · October 17, 2026
60/114Sig. strikes
51/76Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
1:36Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
5-0-0Pro record
Tristar GymGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

Unified MMA 1
World X-Impact Federation 1
Brothers Fight Champion 1
Samourai MMA 1
New Era Promotion 1
Full career — 5 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Pietro Gentile de Oliveira Submission (armbar) Unified MMA 67
February 28, 2026
Unified MMA 1 4:59
W Gamzat Sirazhudinov Decision (unanimous) World X-Impact Federation: APEC 2025 Korea Summit Commemorative World MMA Competition
October 30, 2025
World X-Impact Federation 3 4:00
W Rodrigo Duarte TKO (punches) Brothers Fight Champion 3
September 6, 2025
Brothers Fight Champion 1 2:07
W Pierre Patry TKO (knee injury) Samourai MMA 7
August 4, 2023
Samourai MMA 1 0:55
W Jesus Navarette TKO (punches) New Era Promotion: Soiree de Combat Fight Night 2
November 5, 2022
New Era Promotion 1 1:45

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Javad Mahjoub) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 100 qualified Heavyweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 8.3 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 7.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 52.6% avg 49.5%
Striking defense 32.9% avg 52.1%
Takedowns /15 min 2.1 avg 1.2
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 37.6%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 61.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.4
Control time 22.3% avg 21.4%

Hero photo of Javad Mahjoub by Javid Nikpour · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons