Skip to content
Welterweight · “NiteTrain”

Jared Gooden

23-12-0 UFC 2-5-0
Forward Pressure Precision Striker
6'0"Height
77"Reach
OrthodoxStance
32Age
1KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
11:45Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 60.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 68.1 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 2.2 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 43.8 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 32.1 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 52.6 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 37.2 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 13.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 68
  2. Striking Average 61
  3. TD Defense Average 53
  4. Durability Below avg 44
  5. Grappling Below avg 37
  6. Wrestling Below avg 32
  7. Control Weak 14
  8. Striking D Weak 2

Built on 82 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Forward Pressure 4.4 landed and 6.7 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Precision Striker average accuracy — rates 68 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.4
Sig. strikes absorbed / min6.74
Striking accuracy48.8%
Striking defense45.3%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.18
Takedowns / 15 min0.91
Takedown accuracy45.5%
Takedown defense65.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.36
Control time6.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-3

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
November 21, 2020 vs Alan Jouban — 6.67/min (L) Nov '20 March 27, 2021 vs Abubakar Nurmagomedov — 2.87/min (L) Mar '21 July 31, 2021 vs Niklas Stolze — 12.35/min (W) — only 1.1 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '21 October 9, 2021 vs Randy Brown — 5.4/min (L) Oct '21 March 11, 2023 vs Carlston Harris — 3.4/min (L) Mar '23 December 2, 2023 vs Wellington Turman — 8.57/min (W) Dec '23 October 12, 2024 vs Chidi Njokuani — 1.33/min (L) Oct '24

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Chidi Njokuani 23-10 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Royval vs. Taira · October 12, 2024
20/50Sig. strikes
105/148Absorbed
2/8Takedowns
2:29Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Wellington Turman 18-7 walk-in Submission · R2 1:11 — UFC Fight Night: Dariush vs. Tsarukyan · December 2, 2023
53/83Sig. strikes
37/57Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:31Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Carlston Harris 17-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili · March 11, 2023
51/84Sig. strikes
63/110Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Randy Brown 13-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Rodriguez · October 9, 2021
81/156Sig. strikes
115/235Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:44Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Niklas Stolze 12-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 1:08 — UFC Fight Night: Hall vs. Strickland · July 31, 2021
14/23Sig. strikes
7/13Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:21Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Abubakar Nurmagomedov 13-3-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 260: Miocic vs. Ngannou · March 27, 2021
43/136Sig. strikes
60/120Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Alan Jouban 16-7 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 255: Figueiredo vs. Perez · November 21, 2020
100/210Sig. strikes
168/331Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
23-12-0Pro record
SBG Buford (2011–2018), X3 Sports (2018–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 11
Submission 7
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 0
Decision 9
Other 0

Fights by organization

NFC 12
UFC 7
Titan FC 3
XMMA 2
PFL Brussels 1
Shogun Fights 1
United Fight League 1
Jorge Masvidal's iKON FC 1

+ 7 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 35 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Boris Mbarga Atangana KO (punches) PFL Brussels: Habirora vs. Henderson
May 23, 2026
PFL Brussels 1 1:05
L Mahamed Aly Decision (unanimous) Shogun Fights 30
March 29, 2025
Shogun Fights 3 5:00
L Chidi Njokuani Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Royval vs. Taira
October 12, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Wellington Turman Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC on ESPN: Dariush vs. Tsarukyan
December 2, 2023
UFC 2 1:11
L Carlston Harris Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Yan vs. Dvalishvili
March 11, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
W Demarques Jackson TKO (punches) United Fight League 1
February 18, 2023
United Fight League 2 0:50
W Doug Usher TKO (injury) NFC 150
October 15, 2022
NFC 2 4:55
L Impa Kasanganay TKO (punches) XMMA 5
July 23, 2022
XMMA 1 3:16
W Curtis Millender TKO (leg kick and punches) XMMA 4
April 2, 2022
XMMA 2 0:16
W Aaron Highbaugh Decision (unanimous) Jorge Masvidal's iKON FC 1
January 21, 2022
Jorge Masvidal's iKON FC 3 5:00
L Randy Brown Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Rodriguez
October 9, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Niklas Stolze KO (punch) UFC on ESPN: Hall vs. Strickland
July 31, 2021
UFC 1 1:08
L Abubakar Nurmagomedov Decision (unanimous) UFC 260
March 27, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
L Alan Jouban Decision (unanimous) UFC 255
November 21, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Trent McCown TKO (punches and elbows) Titan FC 62
July 23, 2020
Titan FC 2 2:31
W Jay Jackson Submission (rear-naked choke) Empire FC 5
February 29, 2020
Empire FC 1 1:45
W Marcel Stamps Submission (guillotine choke) Island Fights 60
October 10, 2019
Island Fights 2 2:18
L Bruno Oliveira TKO (punches and knee) Titan FC 55
June 28, 2019
Titan FC 1 0:53
W Will Santiago TKO (knee and punches) JacksonWink Fight Night 5
May 10, 2019
JacksonWink Fight Night 1 0:28
L Michael Graves Decision (unanimous) Titan FC 53
March 15, 2019
Titan FC 5 5:00
W Steven Newell Decision (unanimous) LFA 59
February 1, 2019
LFA 3 5:00
W Cody Wilson TKO (superman punch) 864 FC: Fight 7
September 29, 2018
864 FC 3 0:24
W Ladarious Jackson KO (flying knee) NFC 108
June 22, 2018
NFC 3 0:07
W Sean Kilgus TKO (punches) NFC 105
March 30, 2018
NFC 1 4:59
W Elijah Wynter Decision (unanimous) NFC 99
September 22, 2017
NFC 3 5:00
W Wesley Golden Submission (rear-naked choke) NFC 96
June 30, 2017
NFC 2 1:53
L Julien Williams Decision (unanimous) NFC 94
April 22, 2017
NFC 3 5:00
W Micah Miller Decision (unanimous) NFC 89
December 9, 2016
NFC 3 5:00
L Dave Vitkay Decision (unanimous) NFC 86
August 27, 2016
NFC 3 5:00
W Amir Dadovic Decision (unanimous) NFC 84
June 11, 2016
NFC 3 5:00
W Tanner Saraceno TKO (punches) NFC 83
March 25, 2016
NFC 2 1:45
W Smith Amisial Submission (rear-naked choke) OCF Fight Night 1
January 22, 2016
OCF Fight Night 2 2:09
W Nick Poythress TKO (doctor stoppage) NFC 80
December 5, 2015
NFC 3 3:10
W Brad Taylor Submission (armbar) Legacy FC 47
October 16, 2015
Legacy FC 3 2:01
W Bobby Tucker Submission (triangle choke) NFC 76
August 8, 2015
NFC 2 4:02

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Jared Gooden) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.4 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 6.7 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 48.8% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 45.3% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.9 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 45.5% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 65.0% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.6
Control time 6.3% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%