Skip to content
Welterweight · “Hitman”

Jake Hecht

11-4-0 UFC 1-2-0
6'0"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
42Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
7:21Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 32.8 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 54.7 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 54.7 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 54.7 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 45.1 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 31.4 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 28.8 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 43.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 55
  2. Striking D Average 55
  3. Durability Average 55
  4. Wrestling Average 45
  5. Control Below avg 44
  6. Striking Below avg 33
  7. TD Defense Below avg 31
  8. Grappling Below avg 29

Built on 22 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.26
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.76
Striking accuracy47.7%
Striking defense56.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.04
Takedown accuracy37.5%
Takedown defense40.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time14.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
December 10, 2011 vs Rich Attonito — 5.35/min (W) Dec '11 March 2, 2012 vs TJ Waldburger — 2.18/min (L) — only 0.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '12 June 8, 2012 vs Sean Pierson — 2.47/min (L) Jun '12

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Sean Pierson 11-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall · June 8, 2012
37/99Sig. strikes
41/109Absorbed
3/7Takedowns
2:54Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L TJ Waldburger 14-6 walk-in Submission · R1 0:55 — UFC on FX: Alves vs Kampmann · March 2, 2012
2/5Sig. strikes
3/3Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Rich Attonito 10-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:10 — UFC 140: Jones vs Machida · December 10, 2011
33/47Sig. strikes
17/27Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:13Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
11-4-0Pro record
Fiore MMA/MMA ClinicGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 5
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 3
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3
Cage Warriors 3
VFC 2
PCL 1
Empire FC 1
CA 1
Cage Assault 1
EFL 1

+ 2 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 15 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Sean Pierson Decision (unanimous) UFC on FX: Johnson vs. McCall
June 8, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
L TJ Waldburger Submission (armbar) UFC on FX: Alves vs. Kampmann
March 3, 2012
UFC 1 0:55
W Rich Attonito TKO (elbows and punches) UFC 140
December 10, 2011
UFC 2 1:10
W Michele Verginelli Decision (unanimous) Cage Warriors: Fight Night 1
June 16, 2011
Cage Warriors 3 5:00
W Craig White Submission (north-south choke) Cage Warriors: 42
May 28, 2011
Cage Warriors 2 4:58
W Eddie Larrea TKO (punches) PCL: Cage Madness
March 26, 2011
PCL 3 1:22
L Che Mills Decision (unanimous) Cage Warriors 38: Young Guns
October 1, 2010
Cage Warriors 3 5:00
W Charlie Rader Decision (unanimous) Empire FC: A Night of Reckoning 2
February 27, 2010
Empire FC 3 5:00
W Anthony Smith TKO (punches) VFC 30: Night of Champions
February 5, 2010
VFC 3 4:35
W Andy Uhrich Submission (triangle choke) CA: Battlegrounds
August 22, 2009
CA 2 2:02
W David Brown Decision (unanimous) Cage Assault: On Edge
June 20, 2009
Cage Assault 3 5:00
W Sean Westbrook Submission (north-south choke) VFC 27: Mayhem
May 1, 2009
VFC 2 3:48
W Matt Miller Submission (triangle choke) EFL: Elite Fight League
July 28, 2008
EFL 1 4:24
W Cody Frye Submission (rear naked choke) MFL: Midwest Fight League
March 21, 2008
MFL 1 4:27
L Manuel Garcia Decision (unanimous) AFC: Absolute Fighting Championships 16
April 22, 2006
AFC 2 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Jake Hecht) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.3 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.8 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 47.7% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 56.1% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 2.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 37.5% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 40.0% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 14.3% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%