Skip to content
Featherweight · “Phar”

Jack Jenkins

4-3-0
Sniper Accuracy Precision Striker
5'7"Height
68"Reach
SwitchStance
32Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
25.0%Finish rate
13:01Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Above avg, rated 76.1 of 100 Accuracy — Elite, rated 95.8 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 54.1 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 61.4 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 47.7 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 58.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 59.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good ✓ 2nd source close
1 analyst read graded this phase · Half The Battle lands within one step of it
  • good UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song · August 19, 2026 watch ↗
grappling good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song · August 19, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read · 2nd source close
grappling good 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
Sniper Accuracy 58% of significant strikes land
Precision Striker elite accuracy — rates 96 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.35
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.39
Striking accuracy57.7%
Striking defense57.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.49
Takedowns / 15 min1.32
Takedown accuracy42.1%
Takedown defense71.9%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.33
Control time22.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Jack Jenkins favored over Sean Woodson coinflip UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song · August 19, 2026
strikinggood grapplinggood

Names a side but explicitly says he wouldn't want money on it and isn't comfortable with the pick, textbook hedge language for a genuine toss-up.

Built around a genuinely damaging leg kick and a slow-building gameplan, facing real doubt about whether he can close the distance before his opponent's reach and volume take over rounds.

Strengthleg kick is a legitimate weapon that has visibly hurt opponents
Strengthstiff jab and solid body work, fights comfortably from either stance
Strengthcapable counter-striker
Strengthmixes in takedowns with decent top pressure and solid takedown defense
Weaknessslow starter who typically needs time to find his rhythm
Weaknessstruggles once put on his back
Weaknessdistance management against a much longer opponent is a real question mark
pace · slow starter

Gap-fill reads

1 read · Half The Battle · used only where 138 MMA is silent · our paraphrase, never his words
Jack Jenkins favored over Sean Woodson lean agrees with 138 MMA Half The Battle · UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song · August 27, 2026
strikingsolid

The read is entirely a stylistic one. Giving up ten inches of reach to a longer boxer, his route is to attack the lead leg — the weapon he is known for — rather than contest the hands, since a boxer's heavily planted lead leg is the available target. Executing that is treated as a genuine path to an upset; abandoning it for a hands-first fight is treated as losing on purpose. His recent record is read charitably on the grounds that the fighters who have beaten him are legitimate opposition rather than poor results.

Strengthdamaging lead-leg kicking game, well suited to a planted, boxing-first opponent
Strengthlosses have come against legitimate opposition
Weaknessgiving up a ten-inch reach disadvantage if he chooses to box
Weaknessresults have been inconsistent
range · shortcompetition quality · tested

Watch this breakdown ↗

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
February 11, 2023 vs Don Shainis — 5.47/min (W) Feb '23 June 24, 2023 vs Jamall Emmers — 3.93/min (W) Jun '23 September 9, 2023 vs Chepe Mariscal — 4.93/min (L) Sep '23 August 17, 2024 vs Herbert Burns — 6.76/min (W) Aug '24 February 8, 2025 vs Gabriel Santos — 2.81/min (L) Feb '25 September 27, 2025 vs Ramon Taveras — 4.33/min (W) Sep '25 August 29, 2026 vs Sean Woodson — 2.87/min (L) Aug '26

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Sean Woodson 13-2-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Nurmagomedov vs. Song · August 29, 2026
43/95Sig. strikes
58/129Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
4:47Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Ramon Taveras 1-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Ulberg vs. Reyes · September 27, 2025
65/109Sig. strikes
43/113Absorbed
3/6Takedowns
3:58Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Gabriel Santos 1-2 walk-in Submission · R3 2:06 — UFC 312: Du Plessis vs. Strickland 2 · February 8, 2025
34/48Sig. strikes
39/61Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
2:20Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Herbert Burns 11-5 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 0:48 — UFC 305: Du Plessis vs. Adesanya · August 17, 2024
73/126Sig. strikes
24/79Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
2:44Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Chepe Mariscal 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:19 — UFC 293: Adesanya vs. Strickland · September 9, 2023
41/68Sig. strikes
38/87Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:07Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Jamall Emmers 19-6 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Topuria · June 24, 2023
59/119Sig. strikes
57/155Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:15Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Don Shainis 0-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 284: Makhachev vs. Volkanovski · February 11, 2023
82/123Sig. strikes
50/102Absorbed
4/5Takedowns
6:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
4-3-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.3 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 3.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 57.7% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 57.4% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 42.1% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 71.9% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.3 avg 0.6
Control time 22.1% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 25.0% avg 45.1%