Skip to content
Bantamweight · “The Beast”

Irwin Rivera

12-7-0 UFC 1-2-0
Hard To Take Down Precision Striker
5'6"Height
67"Reach
SouthpawStance
37Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 35.4 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 42.6 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 26.6 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 42.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 51.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 61.6 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 19.3 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 12.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 62
  2. Wrestling Average 52
  3. Accuracy Below avg 43
  4. Durability Below avg 42
  5. Striking Below avg 35
  6. Striking D Below avg 27
  7. Grappling Weak 19
  8. Control Weak 12

Built on 45 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 62 of 100 among UFC veterans
Precision Striker below avg accuracy — rates 43 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.36
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.07
Striking accuracy44.0%
Striking defense57.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min1.0
Takedown accuracy16.7%
Takedown defense70.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time3.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
May 16, 2020 vs Giga Chikadze — 2.27/min (L) May '20 August 8, 2020 vs Ali AlQaisi — 2.4/min (W) Aug '20 September 19, 2020 vs Andre Ewell — 5.4/min (L) Sep '20

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Andre Ewell 16-6 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley · September 19, 2020
81/176Sig. strikes
123/299Absorbed
1/9Takedowns
0:18Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Ali AlQaisi 0-0 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Oleinik · August 8, 2020
36/73Sig. strikes
44/105Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
1:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Giga Chikadze 9-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Harris · May 16, 2020
34/94Sig. strikes
61/135Absorbed
0/4Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
12-7-0Pro record
Blackzilians (2013–2017), Sanford MMA (2017–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 1
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 5
Other 0

Fights by organization

Titan FC 4
Fight Time 4
UFC 3
Combate Americas 3
Gamebred Fighting Championship 2
Legacy FC 2
Eagle FC 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Joshua Weems Decision (unanimous) Gamebred Fighting Championship 5
September 8, 2023
Gamebred Fighting Championship 3 5:00
W Joseph Penafiel Decision (unanimous) Gamebred Fighting Championship 4
May 5, 2023
Gamebred Fighting Championship 3 5:00
W Firdavs Khasanov TKO (body kick and punches) Eagle FC 46
March 11, 2022
Eagle FC 2 4:48
L Andre Ewell Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Woodley
September 19, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Ali AlQaisi Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Oleinik
August 8, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
L Giga Chikadze Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Overeem vs. Harris
May 16, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Danny Sabatello TKO (punch to the body) Titan FC 58
December 20, 2019
Titan FC 4 4:26
W Matt Wagy TKO (punch to the body) Titan FC 55
June 28, 2019
Titan FC 4 4:18
W Lazar Stojadinovic TKO (punches and head kick) Titan FC 53
March 15, 2019
Titan FC 1 1:40
L Edir Terry TKO (leg injury) Titan FC 48
February 16, 2018
Titan FC 1 1:05
W Chino Duran Decision (unanimous) Combate Americas: Combate Clasico
July 27, 2017
Combate Americas 3 5:00
L Kevin Natividad Decision (majority) Combate Americas: Combate 13
April 20, 2017
Combate Americas 3 5:00
L Jose Ceja KO (punches) Combate Americas: Empire Rising
October 14, 2016
Combate Americas 1 4:22
W Jose Ceja Submission (rear-naked choke) Legacy FC 52
March 25, 2016
Legacy FC 3 4:45
L Steven Peterson Decision (unanimous) Legacy FC 46
October 2, 2015
Legacy FC 3 5:00
W Adi Alić Decision (unanimous) Fight Time 25: It's Fight Time in the Magic City
May 29, 2015
Fight Time 3 5:00
W Chris Navarro KO (punches) Fight Time 23: Mayhem in Miami
February 6, 2015
Fight Time 1 4:58
W John Rivera TKO (punches) Fight Time 22: Autism Speaks!
December 5, 2014
Fight Time 1 0:34
W Andre Cuff Decision (split) Fight Time 21: Soares vs. Barroso
November 7, 2014
Fight Time 3 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Irwin Rivera) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.4 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 5.1 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 44.0% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 57.7% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 16.7% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 70.0% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.5
Control time 3.1% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 48.2%