Skip to content
Welterweight

Hector Aldana

5-3-0 UFC 0-3-0
Hard To Take Down Striker
5'11"Height
72"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:45Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 31.9 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 20.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 30.9 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 7.9 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 19.5 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 49.3 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 22.4 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 17.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 49
  2. Striking Below avg 32
  3. Striking D Below avg 31
  4. Grappling Weak 22
  5. Accuracy Weak 20
  6. Wrestling Weak 20
  7. Control Weak 18
  8. Durability Weak 8

Built on 32 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 49 of 100 among UFC veterans
Striker below avg striking — rates 32 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.59
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.08
Striking accuracy38.4%
Striking defense59.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.93
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time3.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
June 23, 2018 vs Song Kenan — 4.0/min (L) Jun '18 November 17, 2018 vs Laureano Staropoli — 4.6/min (L) Nov '18 October 12, 2019 vs Miguel Baeza — 1.06/min (L) Oct '19

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Miguel Baeza 7-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:32 — UFC Fight Night: Joanna vs. Waterson · October 12, 2019
8/42Sig. strikes
35/61Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:08Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Laureano Staropoli 7-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Magny vs. Ponzinibbio · November 17, 2018
69/170Sig. strikes
97/275Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:43Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Song Kenan 17-4 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:45 — UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Edwards · June 23, 2018
39/90Sig. strikes
32/71Absorbed
2/2Takedowns
0:11Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
5-3-0Pro record
Torture AthleticsGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3
LAW 2
Cage Gladiators Championship 1
Fights Factory – Sabori vs. Enriquez 1
CG – Cage Gladiator 1
Full career — 8 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Jorge Arturo Salazar Submission (keylock) Cage Gladiators Championship 1
September 30, 2023
Cage Gladiators Championship 2 2:58
L Miguel Baeza TKO (leg kick and elbows) UFC Fight Night: Joanna vs. Waterson
October 12, 2019
UFC 2 2:32
L Laureano Staropoli Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Magny vs. Ponzinibbio
November 17, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
L Song Kenan TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Edwards
June 23, 2018
UFC 2 4:42
W Ivest Samayoa TKO (punches) Fights Factory – Sabori vs. Enriquez
November 16, 2013
Fights Factory – Sabori vs. Enriquez 3 1:30
W Ivan Castillo TKO (punches) CG – Cage Gladiator 8
March 16, 2013
CG – Cage Gladiator 1 3:49
W Cesar Carrasco Decision (unanimous) LAW 5 - Payback
August 18, 2012
LAW 3 5:00
W Jorge Arturo Salazar Submission (rear-naked choke) LAW 1 - Heatwave
July 16, 2011
LAW 1 1:37

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Hector Aldana) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.6 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 5.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 38.4% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 59.7% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.9 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 3.2% avg 21.4%