Skip to content
Featherweight · “Mean”

Hakeem Dawodu

14-4-1 UFC 6-4-0
Volume Machine Precision Striker
5'8"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
35Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
16.7%Finish rate
13:28Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 65.9 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 80.6 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 52.7 of 100 Durability — Above avg, rated 74.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 1.9 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 41.1 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 10.0 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 20.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking very good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • very good UFC 279 · September 7, 2022 watch ↗
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking very good 1 read
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
Volume Machine 5.5 significant strikes landed per minute
Precision Striker above avg accuracy — rates 81 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min5.45
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.37
Striking accuracy50.9%
Striking defense56.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.11
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense65.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time9.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents3-3

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Julian Erosa favored — picked against Hakeem Dawodu lean UFC 279 · September 7, 2022
strikingvery good

The analyst openly admits personal bias toward Erosa and frames him as a live underdog rather than a confident favorite, explicitly asking readers to weigh the pick with that bias in mind.

Hakeem Dawodu is credited as the more technically sound and better defensive striker of the two, landing efficiently while avoiding return fire, and the analyst expects him to win more of the fight's individual minutes on the feet. He also holds a real height edge, though the actual reach gap is smaller than the height difference suggests. His likeliest path to victory is a clean, largely uneventful decision built on volume and defense, since he isn't expected to be drawn into a pure firefight.

Strengthtechnically sound, efficient striker
Strengthstrong striking defense that limits clean shots taken
Strengthheight advantage in this matchup
Weaknessnot expected to seek or get a finish in this matchup
Weaknesscould be vulnerable if pulled into a firefight rather than a technical, minute-by-minute battle

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 8 fights · green = win
December 8, 2018 vs Kyle Bochniak — 6.87/min (W) Dec '18 July 27, 2019 vs Yoshinori Horie — 5.65/min (W) Jul '19 November 2, 2019 vs Julio Arce — 3.67/min (W) Nov '19 September 26, 2020 vs Zubaira Tukhugov — 4.6/min (W) Sep '20 June 12, 2021 vs Movsar Evloev — 2.6/min (L) Jun '21 February 5, 2022 vs Michael Trizano — 9.4/min (W) Feb '22 September 10, 2022 vs Julian Erosa — 4.93/min (L) Sep '22 August 12, 2023 vs Cub Swanson — 6.33/min (L) Aug '23

Fight history

10 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Cub Swanson 28-13 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Luque vs. Dos Anjos · August 12, 2023
95/176Sig. strikes
77/156Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
3:10Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Julian Erosa 27-9 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 279: Diaz vs. Ferguson · September 10, 2022
74/147Sig. strikes
92/188Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:12Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Michael Trizano 9-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland · February 5, 2022
141/214Sig. strikes
70/133Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
3:46Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Movsar Evloev 14-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 263: Adesanya vs. Vettori 2 · June 12, 2021
39/92Sig. strikes
42/90Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:16Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Zubaira Tukhugov 15-4-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 253: Adesanya vs. Costa · September 26, 2020
69/136Sig. strikes
35/93Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Julio Arce 16-3 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 244: Masvidal vs. Diaz · November 2, 2019
55/139Sig. strikes
32/124Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
3:39Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Yoshinori Horie 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 4:09 — UFC 240: Holloway vs. Edgar · July 27, 2019
80/154Sig. strikes
39/79Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:20Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Kyle Bochniak 8-3 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega · December 8, 2018
103/212Sig. strikes
42/109Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Austin Arnett 15-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Alvarez vs. Poirier 2 · July 28, 2018
75/170Sig. strikes
23/68Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:46Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Danny Henry 11-2 walk-in Submission · R1 0:39 — UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov · March 17, 2018
3/3Sig. strikes
2/5Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-4-1Pro record
Champion's Creed MMA, Mike Miles Kickboxing TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 0
Decision 7
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 3
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

UFC 10
WSOF 6
WSOF Canada 2
Unified MMA 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Jake Geauvreau Decision (unanimous) Unified MMA 64
October 3, 2025
Unified MMA 5 5:00
L Cub Swanson Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Luque vs. dos Anjos
August 12, 2023
UFC 3 5:00
L Julian Erosa Decision (unanimous) UFC 279
September 10, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
W Michael Trizano Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Hermansson vs. Strickland
February 5, 2022
UFC 3 5:00
L Movsar Evloev Decision (unanimous) UFC 263
June 12, 2021
UFC 3 5:00
W Zubaira Tukhugov Decision (split) UFC 253
September 27, 2020
UFC 3 5:00
W Julio Arce Decision (split) UFC 244
November 2, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
W Yoshinori Horie TKO (head kick) UFC 240
July 27, 2019
UFC 3 4:09
W Kyle Bochniak Decision (split) UFC 231
December 8, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Austin Arnett Decision (unanimous) UFC on Fox: Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
July 28, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
L Danny Henry Technical Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov
March 17, 2018
UFC 1 0:39
W Steven Siler Decision (unanimous) WSOF 35
March 18, 2017
WSOF 3 5:00
W Marat Magomedov TKO (punches) WSOF 32
July 30, 2016
WSOF 2 2:03
D Marat Magomedov Draw (majority) WSOF 26
December 18, 2015
WSOF 3 5:00
W Chuka Willis TKO (knees and elbows) WSOF 21
June 5, 2015
WSOF 2 2:55
W Tristan Johnson TKO (punches) WSOF 18
February 12, 2015
WSOF 3 1:59
W Mike Malott TKO (punches and elbows) WSOF 14
October 11, 2014
WSOF 1 4:13
W Jake Macdonald KO (punches) WSOF Canada 2
June 7, 2014
WSOF Canada 2 0:18
W Behrang Yousefi KO (punch) WSOF Canada 1
February 21, 2014
WSOF Canada 1 1:07

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Hakeem Dawodu) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.5 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 3.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 50.9% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 56.6% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 65.3% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 9.8% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 16.7% avg 45.1%