Skip to content
Welterweight · “Night Time”

Eric Nolan

1-2-0
Durable Striker Taken Down Often
6'2"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
29Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
11:49Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 55.8 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 46.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 39.7 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 61.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 10.5 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 6.1 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 20.8 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 13.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Fiziev vs Torres · June 21, 2026 watch ↗
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 35 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Durable average durability — rates 61 of 100 among UFC veterans
Striker average striking — rates 56 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 19 times · 8.0 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.46
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.37
Striking accuracy44.8%
Striking defense58.8%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.42
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense53.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time1.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Eric Nolan favored over Farman Hasanov lean UFC Fight Night: Fiziev vs Torres · June 21, 2026
strikinggood

Picked on a specific finishing-tool read -- the analyst expects his check hook counter to land against an opponent who over-commits on power shots.

A good striker -- more boxer than wrestler by trade -- with good boxing combinations and deceptively heavy power. His check hook is a standout counter that the analyst describes as dropping people outright. Decent kicks, not always well set up but thrown with quick timing. Genuinely durable -- rarely finished by strikes, usually only losable by submission or decision. Decent grappler with decent takedowns and is notably hard to hold down; when he does get finished it tends to be a guillotine-type submission caught while scrambling back to his feet.

Strengthdeceptively heavy power with good boxing combinations
Strengthcheck hook is a standout, fight-ending counter
Strengthgenuinely durable, rarely finished by strikes
Strengthhard to hold down on the mat
Weaknessvulnerable to a guillotine-type submission specifically while scrambling back to his feet
chin · durableko power · good

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
August 16, 2025 vs Baisangur Susurkaev — 3.14/min (L) Aug '25 June 27, 2026 vs Farman Hasanov — 1.0/min (L) Jun '26 October 3, 2026 vs Court McGee — 9.01/min (W) Oct '26

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Court McGee 22-14 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 3:26 — UFC 332: Silva vs. Wang · October 3, 2026
121/246Sig. strikes
98/273Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:21Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Farman Hasanov 5-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Fiziev vs. Torres · June 27, 2026
15/51Sig. strikes
21/41Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Baisangur Susurkaev 0-0 walk-in Submission · R2 2:01 — UFC 319: Du Plessis vs. Chimaev · August 16, 2025
22/56Sig. strikes
36/62Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:17Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.5 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 4.4 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 44.8% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 58.8% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 53.7% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 1.9% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%