Skip to content
Lightweight

Eddie Ruiz

0-1-0
5'7"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
59Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 14.9 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 40.0 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 34.3 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 32.8 of 100 Control — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 50
  2. Wrestling Average 50
  3. TD Defense Average 50
  4. Control Average 50
  5. Accuracy Below avg 40
  6. Durability Below avg 34
  7. Grappling Below avg 33
  8. Striking Weak 15

Built on 15 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.2
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.4
Striking accuracy25.0%
Striking defense47.5%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.0
Takedown accuracy12.5%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time31.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Yves Edwards 22-7-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 43: Meltdown · June 6, 2003
3/12Sig. strikes
21/40Absorbed
2/16Takedowns
4:44Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.2 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 1.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 25.0% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 47.5% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 2.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 12.5% avg 38.0%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 31.6% avg 21.2%