Skip to content
Lightweight

David Baron

0-1-0
5'6"Height
—Reach
SwitchStance
53Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
13:19Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 18.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 48.8 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 48.9 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 48.9 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 17.8 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 8.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 34.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 49
  2. Durability Average 49
  3. Accuracy Average 49
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Control Below avg 35
  6. Striking Weak 19
  7. Wrestling Weak 18
  8. TD Defense Weak 9

Built on 13 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.53
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.13
Striking accuracy43.8%
Striking defense46.4%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense16.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.13
Control time6.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jim Miller 11-1 walk-in Submission · R3 3:19 — UFC 89: Bisping vs Leben · October 18, 2008
7/16Sig. strikes
15/28Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:55Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 1

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.5 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 1.1 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 43.8% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 46.4% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 16.7% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.1 avg 0.6
Control time 6.9% avg 21.2%