Skip to content
Welterweight · “Curtious”

Curtis Millender

22-13-0 (1 NC) UFC 3-2-0
Durable Defensive Striker
6'2"Height
76"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
33.3%Finish rate
11:22Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 61.4 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 62.9 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 69.0 of 100 Durability — Above avg, rated 72.6 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 8.7 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 28.6 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 14.9 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 5.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Durability Above avg 73
  2. Striking D Average 69
  3. Accuracy Average 63
  4. Striking Average 61
  5. TD Defense Below avg 29
  6. Grappling Weak 15
  7. Wrestling Weak 9
  8. Control Weak 5

Built on 56 minutes of tracked cage time across 5 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Durable above avg durability — rates 73 of 100 among UFC veterans
Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 69 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.9
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.99
Striking accuracy48.1%
Striking defense61.5%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.53
Takedowns / 15 min0.26
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense52.9%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time1.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 5 fights · green = win
February 18, 2018 vs Thiago Alves — 5.06/min (W) Feb '18 July 7, 2018 vs Max Griffin — 2.53/min (W) Jul '18 December 29, 2018 vs Siyar Bahadurzada — 5.93/min (W) Dec '18 March 9, 2019 vs Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos — 0.0/min (L) — only 2.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '19 April 13, 2019 vs Belal Muhammad — 3.2/min (L) Apr '19

Fight history

5 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Belal Muhammad 14-3 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 236: Holloway vs. Poirier 2 · April 13, 2019
48/96Sig. strikes
47/107Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos 19-5 walk-in Submission · R1 2:35 — UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. Dos Santos · March 9, 2019
0/1Sig. strikes
6/9Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Siyar Bahadurzada 23-6-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 232: Jones vs. Gustafsson 2 · December 29, 2018
89/165Sig. strikes
40/121Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:17Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Max Griffin 14-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 226: Miocic vs. Cormier · July 7, 2018
38/94Sig. strikes
44/99Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:19Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Thiago Alves 22-11 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 4:17 — UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Medeiros · February 18, 2018
47/106Sig. strikes
33/106Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:14Control
2Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
22-13-0 (1 NC)Pro record
NOC Fight Team, CSW (2016–present), Team Bodyshop MMA (2021–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 0
Decision 15
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 7
Decision 3
Other 0

No contests: 1

Fights by organization

Fight Club OC 8
Bellator 6
UFC 5
LFA 3
Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 2
Up Next Fighting 2
Unified MMA 2
PFL 2

+ 6 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 36 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Renato Valente TKO (elbows and punches) Lights Out Xtreme Fighting 25
June 14, 2025
Lights Out Xtreme Fighting 2 4:11
L Yaroslav Amosov Submission (anaconda choke) Cage Fury FC 140
March 14, 2025
Cage Fury FC 1 4:17
L Jesse Ronson Submission (guillotine choke) Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 8
November 15, 2024
Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 1 4:49
L Alexander Shlemenko TKO (punches and elbows) Shlemenko FC 10
June 1, 2024
Shlemenko FC 1 4:19
W Joel Bauman Decision (split) Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 6
November 10, 2023
Gamebred Bareknuckle MMA 3 5:00
W Sidiah Parker Decision (unanimous) Up Next Fighting 11
September 2, 2023
Up Next Fighting 5 5:00
W KB Bhullar Decision (unanimous) Unified MMA 50
March 31, 2023
Unified MMA 3 5:00
W Salaiman Ahmadyar TKO (punches) Up Next Fighting 4
January 28, 2023
Up Next Fighting 1 4:55
NC KB Bhullar NC (accidental eye poke) Unified MMA 46
September 23, 2022
Unified MMA 1 1:34
L Jared Gooden TKO (leg kick and punches) XMMA 4
April 2, 2022
XMMA 2 0:16
L Magomed Magomedkerimov Submission (Ezekiel choke) PFL 5 (2021)
June 17, 2021
PFL 1 1:57
L Rory MacDonald Submission (rear-naked choke) PFL 2 (2021)
April 29, 2021
PFL 1 3:38
L Sabah Homasi Decision (unanimous) Bellator 243
August 7, 2020
Bellator 3 5:00
W Moses Murrietta Decision (unanimous) Bellator 238
January 25, 2020
Bellator 3 5:00
L Belal Muhammad Decision (unanimous) UFC 236
April 13, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
L Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. dos Santos
March 9, 2019
UFC 1 2:35
W Siyar Bahadurzada Decision (unanimous) UFC 232
December 29, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Max Griffin Decision (unanimous) UFC 226
July 7, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Thiago Alves KO (knee) UFC Fight Night: Cowboy vs. Medeiros
February 18, 2018
UFC 2 4:17
W Nick Barnes KO (head kick) LFA 30
January 12, 2018
LFA 2 2:51
W Matthew Frincu KO (head kick) LFA 24
October 13, 2017
LFA 1 0:38
W Kevin Holland Decision (unanimous) LFA 13
June 2, 2017
LFA 3 5:00
W Johnny Cisneros TKO (punches) Bellator 170
January 21, 2017
Bellator 2 3:48
W Ozzie Alvarez Decision (unanimous) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 34
August 25, 2016
Fight Club OC 5 5:00
W Casey Greene Decision (unanimous) California Xtreme Fighting 3
June 25, 2016
California Xtreme Fighting 5 5:00
L Eddie Mendez Decision (unanimous) Lights Out @ Sportsmen's Lodge: Fight Night 4
October 23, 2015
Lights Out @ Sportsmen's Lodge 3 5:00
W Steven Ciaccio Decision (unanimous) Bellator 141
August 28, 2015
Bellator 3 5:00
L Fernando Gonzalez Submission (guillotine choke) Bellator 137
May 15, 2015
Bellator 3 1:14
L Brennan Ward Submission (rear-naked choke) Bellator 134
February 27, 2015
Bellator 1 1:37
W James Chaney TKO (doctor stoppage) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 23
October 16, 2014
Fight Club OC 1 0:48
W Dominic Waters Decision (split) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 21
June 19, 2014
Fight Club OC 3 5:00
W Johnny Mercurio Decision (unanimous) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 20
April 17, 2014
Fight Club OC 3 5:00
W Alex Suhonosov Decision (unanimous) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 18
December 5, 2013
Fight Club OC 3 5:00
W J.C. Llamas Decision (unanimous) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 16
August 15, 2013
Fight Club OC 3 3:00
W Blake Belshe KO (punch) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 14
April 11, 2013
Fight Club OC 1 0:34
W Paul Gemmati Decision (unanimous) Fight Club OC: Thursday Night Fights 13
February 28, 2013
Fight Club OC 3 5:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Curtis Millender) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.9 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 3.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 48.1% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 61.5% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 52.9% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 1.5% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 33.3% avg 54.1%