Skip to content
Lightweight

Curt Warburton

14-6-0 UFC 1-2-0
Smothering Control Hard To Take Down
6'0"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
—Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:39Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 21.0 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 38.9 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 26.0 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 44.7 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 48.5 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 61.3 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 61.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 61
  2. Control Average 61
  3. Wrestling Average 48
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Durability Average 45
  6. Accuracy Below avg 39
  7. Striking D Below avg 26
  8. Striking Weak 21

Built on 31 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Smothering Control 50% of every fight spent in control position
Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 61 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.13
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.44
Striking accuracy42.2%
Striking defense43.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.35
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense83.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.94
Control time50.1%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
October 16, 2010 vs Spencer Fisher — 3.0/min (L) Oct '10 February 26, 2011 vs Maciej Jewtuszko — 1.2/min (W) Feb '11 June 26, 2011 vs Joe Lauzon — 2.54/min (L) — only 2.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jun '11

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Joe Lauzon 17-6 walk-in Submission · R1 1:58 — UFC Live: Kongo vs Barry · June 26, 2011
5/23Sig. strikes
12/33Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Maciej Jewtuszko 8-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 127: Penn vs Fitch · February 26, 2011
18/58Sig. strikes
30/67Absorbed
4/7Takedowns
8:19Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Spencer Fisher 23-6 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 120: Bisping vs Akiyama · October 16, 2010
45/80Sig. strikes
68/93Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
7:41Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-6-0Pro record
Wolfslair MMA AcademyGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 4
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 3
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

BAMMA 5
MMA Total Combat 4
Cage Warriors 3
UFC 3
Total Combat 1
KSW 1
Strike and Submit 1
OMMAC 1

+ 1 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 20 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Warren Kee TKO (punches) BAMMA 33
December 15, 2017
BAMMA 1 1:05
L Stevie Ray Submission (rear-naked choke) Cage Warriors 73
November 1, 2014
Cage Warriors 2 2:00
L Stevie Ray Decision (split) Cage Warriors 69
June 7, 2014
Cage Warriors 5 5:00
W Wesley Murch Submission (standing rear-naked choke) Cage Warriors 62
December 7, 2013
Cage Warriors 1 0:49
L Mansour Barnaoui TKO (punches & elbows) BAMMA 13: Night of Champions
September 14, 2013
BAMMA 1 4:08
W Stevie Ray Decision (unanimous) BAMMA 12: Walhead vs. Veach
March 9, 2013
BAMMA 5 5:00
W Lee Wieczorek Decision (unanimous) BAMMA 10: Sinclair vs. Winner
September 15, 2012
BAMMA 3 5:00
W Declan Larkin Submission (triangle armbar) Total Combat 46
March 10, 2012
Total Combat 1 1:04
W Artur Sowiński Submission (arm-triangle choke) KSW 18
February 25, 2012
KSW 2 3:03
W Tim Newman Decision (unanimous) BAMMA 8: Manuwa vs. Rea
December 10, 2011
BAMMA 3 5:00
L Joe Lauzon Submission (triangle kimura) UFC Live: Kongo vs. Barry
June 26, 2011
UFC 1 1:58
W Maciej Jewtuszko Decision (unanimous) UFC 127
February 27, 2011
UFC 3 5:00
L Spencer Fisher Decision (unanimous) UFC 120
October 16, 2010
UFC 3 5:00
W Tom Maguire Decision (unanimous) Strike and Submit 12
October 4, 2009
Strike and Submit 3 5:00
W Toon Van Thielen Submission (guillotine choke) OMMAC 1 – Assassins
August 8, 2009
OMMAC 1 1:34
L Will Burke Submission (armbar) MMA Total Combat 24
May 31, 2008
MMA Total Combat 1 1:00
W Jamie McKenzie TKO (punches) MMA Total Combat 23
February 23, 2008
MMA Total Combat 1 4:20
W Ross Pearson TKO (doctor stoppage) MMA Total Combat 21
September 22, 2007
MMA Total Combat 1 —
W Ian Margerison TKO (punches) MMA Total Combat 21
September 22, 2007
MMA Total Combat 1 2:43
W Mark Mills TKO (punches) Ultimate Force 5
May 19, 2007
Ultimate Force 1 3:42

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Curt Warburton) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.1 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 42.2% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 43.0% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 2.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 83.3% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.9 avg 0.6
Control time 50.1% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 50.7%