Skip to content
Welterweight · “The Westside Strangler”

Chris Brennan

19-14-1 UFC 1-2-0
5'8"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
55Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
8:27Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 9.0 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 32.6 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 56.0 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 56.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 23.1 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 22.5 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 17.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 56
  2. Durability Average 56
  3. Grappling Average 45
  4. Accuracy Below avg 33
  5. Wrestling Weak 23
  6. TD Defense Weak 22
  7. Control Weak 17
  8. Striking Weak 9

Built on 24 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.42
Sig. strikes absorbed / min0.96
Striking accuracy30.3%
Striking defense51.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.62
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.25
Control time1.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Gil Castillo 8-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 35: Throwdown · January 11, 2002
8/23Sig. strikes
17/33Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
0:09Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Pat Miletich 12-1-1 walk-in Submission · R1 9:02 — UFC 16: Battle in the Bayou · March 13, 1998
2/10Sig. strikes
6/14Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Courtney Turner 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 1:20 — UFC 16: Battle in the Bayou · March 13, 1998
—Sig. strikes
—Absorbed
—Takedowns
—Control
—Knockdowns
—Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
19-14-1Pro record
Torrance Academy (until 1997), Next Generation MMA (1998–present)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 17
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 6
Decision 4
Other 0

Draws: 1

Fights by organization

KOTC 9
PRIDE Bushido 3
GFC 2
Shooto 2
UFC 2
Extreme Challenge 2
Independent Event 2
Cage Rage 1

+ 11 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 34 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Brandon Gaines Submission (kimura) KOTC: Aerial Assault
June 30, 2012
KOTC 1 1:31
W Marvin Babe Submission (armbar) KOTC: Bad Intentions 2
April 11, 2012
KOTC 1 0:33
L Quinn Mulhern Submission (omoplata) KOTC: Militia
June 11, 2009
KOTC 1 2:01
L Jean Silva KO (punches) Cage Rage 23
September 22, 2007
Cage Rage 2 2:26
W Adam DiSabato Submission (toe hold) GFC: Evolution
May 19, 2007
GFC 1 2:11
L Tatsuya Kawajiri TKO (strikes) PRIDE Bushido 12
August 26, 2006
PRIDE Bushido 1 0:29
L Vítor Ribeiro Submission (swollen eye) GFC: Team Gracie vs Team Hammer House
March 3, 2006
GFC 2 3:25
W Shannon Ritch Submission (guillotine choke) RM 7: Championship Night
December 11, 2005
RM 1 1:19
W Mark Moreno Submission (armbar) Extreme Wars - X-1
July 2, 2005
Extreme Wars - X-1 1 1:14
L Daiju Takase Decision (unanimous) PRIDE Bushido 2
February 15, 2004
PRIDE Bushido 2 5:00
W Eiji Mitsuoka Submission (kimura) PRIDE Bushido 1
October 5, 2003
PRIDE Bushido 1 4:31
W Jason St. Louis Submission (armbar) Adrenaline Fighting Championships 1
July 24, 2003
Adrenaline Fighting Championships 1 4:20
L Rob Emerson Submission (achilles lock) Hitman Fighting 3
May 2, 2003
Hitman Fighting — —
L Takaharu Murahama Submission (achilles lock) Shooto: 1/24 in Korakuen Hall
January 24, 2003
Shooto 1 2:49
L Takanori Gomi Decision (unanimous) Shooto: Treasure Hunt 10
September 16, 2002
Shooto 3 5:00
W Shannon Ritch Submission (armbar) Aztec Challenge 1
September 6, 2002
Aztec Challenge 1 4:50
L John Alessio TKO (punches) KOTC 15: Bad Intentions
June 22, 2002
KOTC 1 2:20
W Thomas Denny Submission (armbar) Gladiator Challenge 11
April 20, 2002
Gladiator Challenge 1 3:12
W John Chrisostomo Submission (keylock) Warriors Quest 4: Genesis
March 29, 2002
Warriors Quest 1 4:10
L Gil Castillo Decision (unanimous) UFC 35
January 11, 2002
UFC 3 5:00
W Steve Berger Decision (unanimous) KOTC 11: Domination
September 29, 2001
KOTC 3 5:00
W Kevin Hogan Submission (armbar) KOTC 10: Critical Mass
August 4, 2001
KOTC 2 1:08
W Robert Wynne Submission (armbar) Reality Submission Fighting 1
October 6, 2000
Reality Submission Fighting 1 1:05
L Joe Hurley KO (elbows) KOTC 5: Cage Wars
September 16, 2000
KOTC 1 4:30
W Antonio McKee KO (head kick) KOTC 3: Knockout Nightmare
April 15, 2000
KOTC 2 0:09
W Joe Stevenson Submission (triangle choke) KOTC 1: Bas Rutten's King of the Cage
October 30, 1999
KOTC 1 2:04
L Steve Gomm Submission (knees) Bas Rutten Invitational 3
June 1, 1999
Bas Rutten Invitational 1 2:27
W Steve Horton Submission (guillotine choke) Extreme Challenge 22
November 21, 1998
Extreme Challenge 1 2:13
L Pat Miletich Submission (shoulder choke) UFC 16
March 13, 1998
UFC 1 9:02
L Pat Miletich Decision (unanimous) Extreme Challenge Trials
November 15, 1997
Extreme Challenge Trials 1 30:00
D Pat Miletich Draw Extreme Challenge 9
August 30, 1997
Extreme Challenge 1 20:00
W Delcio Delcio Submission (guillotine choke) Carioca de Freestyle
February 10, 1996
Carioca de Freestyle 1 4:46
W Steve Oliver Submission (rear-naked choke) Independent Event
January 24, 1996
Independent Event 1 1:52
W Scott Carter Submission (Peruvian necktie) Independent Event
January 5, 1996
Independent Event 1 2:12

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Chris Brennan) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.4 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 1.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 30.3% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 51.1% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.6 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.2 avg 0.6
Control time 1.0% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%