Skip to content
Middleweight · “Cesinha”

Cesar Almeida

7-3-0 UFC 3-3-0
Sniper Accuracy Precision Striker Taken Down Often
6'1"Height
74"Reach
OrthodoxStance
38Age
2KO wins
0Sub wins
66.7%Finish rate
10:12Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 53.0 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 80.8 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 34.2 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 24.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 11.9 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 6.9 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 31.5 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 15.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking solid
1 analyst read graded this phase
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking solid 1 read
grappling not yet read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 61 minutes of tracked cage time across 6 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Sniper Accuracy 60% of significant strikes land
Precision Striker above avg accuracy — rates 81 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 17 times · 4.2 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.48
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.32
Striking accuracy60.0%
Striking defense43.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.25
Takedowns / 15 min0.25
Takedown accuracy33.3%
Takedown defense48.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.25
Control time5.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Damian Pinas favored — picked against Cesar Almeida lean UFC 329 · July 5, 2026
strikingsolid

Picked against despite being called the more technical striker, on the reasoning that this comes down to a single mistake and the raw power on the other side is enough to punish it.

The clearly more technical striker of the two, returning after an extended layoff the analyst hopes reflects improvement or injury recovery rather than decline. Solid striking with good power, good combinations, body work, and good counter-striking, technically sound across the board. Decent takedown defense and good ground strikes if he does land on top, but the analyst doesn't expect him to look for takedowns much in this matchup.

Strengthtechnically the more sound striker
Strengthgood power and combinations, works the body well
Strengthgood counter-striking
Strengthdecent takedown defense
Weaknesslong layoff introduces real uncertainty about current form
Weaknessgrappling isn't much of a factor in his game plan here

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 6 fights · green = win
April 6, 2024 vs Dylan Budka — 4.02/min (W) Apr '24 June 1, 2024 vs Roman Kopylov — 3.87/min (L) Jun '24 October 5, 2024 vs Ihor Potieria — 3.8/min (W) Oct '24 January 11, 2025 vs Abdul Razak Alhassan — 4.69/min (W) — only 4.3 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jan '25 December 13, 2025 vs Cezary Oleksiejczuk — 0.8/min (L) Dec '25 July 11, 2026 vs Damian Pinas — 7.82/min (L) — only 4.7 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Jul '26

Fight history

6 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Damian Pinas 1-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:44 — UFC 329: McGregor vs. Holloway 2 · July 11, 2026
37/50Sig. strikes
25/33Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:33Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Cezary Oleksiejczuk 0-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Royval vs. Kape · December 13, 2025
12/20Sig. strikes
14/19Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:29Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Abdul Razak Alhassan 12-6 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:16 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Ribas 2 · January 11, 2025
20/29Sig. strikes
17/33Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Ihor Potieria 2-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 307: Pereira vs. Rountree Jr. · October 5, 2024
57/113Sig. strikes
44/89Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
2:15Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Roman Kopylov 12-3 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC 302: Makhachev vs. Poirier · June 1, 2024
58/105Sig. strikes
41/71Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Dylan Budka 0-0 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 2:13 — UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Curtis 2 · April 6, 2024
29/38Sig. strikes
1/5Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:12Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
7-3-0Pro record
Superfight Team / Rizzo RVT / CorinthiansGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 6
Shooto Brazil 2
Dana White's Contender Series 1
Road to Future 1
Full career — 10 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Damian Pinas KO (punch) UFC 329
July 11, 2026
UFC 1 4:44
L Cezary Oleksiejczuk Decision (unanimous) UFC on ESPN: Royval vs. Kape
December 13, 2025
UFC 3 5:00
W Abdul Razak Alhassan KO (punch) UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Ribas 2
January 11, 2025
UFC 1 4:16
W Ihor Potieria Decision (unanimous) UFC 307
October 5, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
L Roman Kopylov Decision (split) UFC 302
June 1, 2024
UFC 3 5:00
W Dylan Budka TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Curtis 2
April 6, 2024
UFC 2 2:13
W Lucas Fernando Decision (unanimous) Dana White's Contender Series 57
August 8, 2023
Dana White's Contender Series 3 5:00
W Danilo Souza KO (punch) Shooto Brazil 110
December 18, 2021
Shooto Brazil 1 0:45
W Vitor Costa TKO (punches) Road to Future 1
June 27, 2021
Road to Future 1 4:51
W Thiago Araujo TKO (punches) Shooto Brazil 61
February 13, 2016
Shooto Brazil 1 1:08

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (César Almeida (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.5 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 2.3 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 60.0% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 43.2% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.2 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 33.3% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 48.5% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.2 avg 0.7
Control time 5.8% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 66.7% avg 60.7%