Skip to content
Welterweight · “The Ronin”

Carlos Newton

16-14-0 UFC 3-4-0
Submission Efficiency Submission Grappler Taken Down Often
5'9"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
50Age
0KO wins
3Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:04Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 6.6 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 34.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 29.5 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 43.3 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 56.7 of 100 TD Defense — Weak, rated 2.5 of 100 Grappling — Above avg, rated 80.2 of 100 Control — Average, rated 50.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Grappling Above avg 80
  2. Wrestling Average 57
  3. Control Average 51
  4. Durability Below avg 43
  5. Accuracy Below avg 35
  6. Striking D Below avg 30
  7. Striking Weak 7
  8. TD Defense Weak 2

Built on 63 minutes of tracked cage time across 7 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Submission Efficiency 3 submission wins from 8 attempts
Submission Grappler above avg grappling — rates 80 of 100 among UFC veterans
Taken Down Often put on his back 14 times · 3.3 per 15 min
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.69
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.28
Striking accuracy40.0%
Striking defense41.5%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.47
Takedowns / 15 min2.36
Takedown accuracy58.8%
Takedown defense17.6%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.89
Control time21.5%
Record vs .500+ opponents2-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 7 fights · green = win
May 15, 1998 vs Bob Gilstrap — 1.15/min (W) — only 0.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought May '98 May 15, 1998 vs Dan Henderson — 2.5/min (L) May '98 May 4, 2001 vs Pat Miletich — 1.09/min (W) May '01 November 2, 2001 vs Matt Hughes — 0.31/min (L) Nov '01 July 13, 2002 vs Matt Hughes — 0.16/min (L) Jul '02 November 22, 2002 vs Pete Spratt — 0.0/min (W) — only 1.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '02 January 31, 2004 vs Renato Verissimo — 0.27/min (L) Jan '04

Fight history

7 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Renato Verissimo 3-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 46: Supernatural · January 31, 2004
4/9Sig. strikes
22/36Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
3:31Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Pete Spratt 11-5 walk-in Submission · R1 1:45 — UFC 40: Vendetta · November 22, 2002
0/0Sig. strikes
1/2Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:18Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Matt Hughes 31-3 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R4 3:37 — UFC 38: Brawl at the Hall · July 13, 2002
3/9Sig. strikes
58/77Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:51Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Matt Hughes 29-3 walk-in TITLE KO/TKO · R2 1:27 — UFC 34: High Voltage · November 2, 2001
2/7Sig. strikes
8/14Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:33Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Pat Miletich 21-4-2 walk-in TITLE Submission · R3 2:50 — UFC 31: Locked and Loaded · May 4, 2001
14/52Sig. strikes
28/76Absorbed
4/6Takedowns
4:31Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Dan Henderson 1-0 walk-in TITLE Decision - Split · R2 3:00 — UFC 17: Redemption · May 15, 1998
20/32Sig. strikes
28/42Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
—Control
2Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Bob Gilstrap 5-3 walk-in Submission · R1 0:52 — UFC 17: Redemption · May 15, 1998
1/1Sig. strikes
0/1Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
—Control
0Knockdowns
3Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
16-14-0Pro record
Newton MMA, Warrior MMAGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 10
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 4
Decision 7
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 7
Pride 6
Pride Bushido 3
Warrior-1 2
Hero's 2
Impact FC 1
IFL – Houston 1
IFL Championship Final 1

+ 7 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 30 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Brian Ebersole Decision (unanimous) Impact FC 1
July 10, 2010
Impact FC 3 5:00
W Shonie Carter Decision (unanimous) Warrior-1: High Voltage
October 10, 2009
Warrior-1 3 5:00
W Nabil Khatib KO (punches) Warrior-1: Inception
March 28, 2009
Warrior-1 1 3:12
L Shungo Oyama Submission (punches) Hero's 2007 in Korea
October 27, 2007
Hero's 3 2:42
L Matt Lindland Submission (guillotine choke) IFL – Houston
February 2, 2007
IFL – Houston 2 1:43
L Renzo Gracie Decision (split) IFL Championship Final
December 29, 2006
IFL Championship Final 3 4:00
W Tokimitsu Ishizawa TKO (punches) Hero's 7
October 9, 2006
Hero's 1 0:22
L Ryo Chonan Decision (unanimous) Pride Bushido 5
October 14, 2004
Pride Bushido 2 5:00
L Daiju Takase Decision (split) Pride Bushido 3
May 23, 2004
Pride Bushido 2 5:00
L Renato Verissimo Decision (unanimous) UFC 46
January 31, 2004
UFC 3 5:00
W Renzo Gracie Decision (split) Pride Bushido 1
October 5, 2003
Pride Bushido 2 5:00
L Anderson Silva KO (flying knee and punches) Pride 25
March 16, 2003
Pride 1 6:27
W Pete Spratt Submission (kimura) UFC 40
November 22, 2002
UFC 1 1:45
L Matt Hughes TKO (punches) UFC 38
July 13, 2002
UFC 4 3:35
W Jose Landi-Jons Submission (armbar) Pride 19
February 24, 2002
Pride 1 7:16
L Matt Hughes KO (slam) UFC 34
November 2, 2001
UFC 2 1:27
W Pat Miletich Submission (bulldog choke) UFC 31
May 4, 2001
UFC 3 2:50
L Dave Menne Decision (unanimous) Shidokan Jitsu – Warriors War 1
February 8, 2001
Shidokan Jitsu – Warriors War 1 10:00
W Johil de Oliveira Decision (unanimous) Pride 12 - Cold Fury
December 9, 2000
Pride 2 10:00
W Yuhi Sano Submission (armbar) Pride 9
June 4, 2000
Pride 1 0:40
W Karl Schmidt Submission (armbar) WEF 9 – World Class
May 13, 2000
WEF 1 1:12
W Daijiro Matsui Decision (unanimous) Pride 6
July 4, 1999
Pride 3 5:00
W Kenji Kawaguchi Submission (armbar) Shooto - 10th Anniversary Event
May 29, 1999
Shooto 1 5:00
L Kazushi Sakuraba Submission (kneebar) Pride 3
June 24, 1998
Pride 2 5:19
L Dan Henderson Decision (split) UFC 17
May 15, 1998
UFC 1 15:00
W Bob Gilstrap Submission (triangle choke) UFC 17
May 15, 1998
UFC 1 0:52
W Kazuhiro Kusayanagi Submission (armbar) Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 2
March 1, 1998
Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 1 2:17
W Haim Gozali Submission (armbar) Israel Fighting Championship - Israel vs. Canada
January 1, 1998
Israel Fighting Championship - Israel vs. Canada 1 —
W Erik Paulson Submission (armbar) Vale Tudo Japan 1997
November 29, 1997
Vale Tudo Japan 1 0:41
L Jean Rivière Submission (exhaustion) Extreme Fighting 2
April 26, 1996
Extreme Fighting 1 7:22

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Carlos Newton) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.7 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.3 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 40.0% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 41.5% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 2.4 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 58.8% avg 40.2%
Takedown defense 17.6% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.9 avg 0.6
Control time 21.5% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%