Skip to content
Middleweight

Buddy Roberts

1-1-0
6'2"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
44Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
11:32Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 19.1 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 15.6 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 55.4 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 40.3 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 8.6 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 39.2 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 39.3 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 18.1 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 55
  2. Durability Below avg 40
  3. Grappling Below avg 39
  4. TD Defense Below avg 39
  5. Striking Weak 19
  6. Control Weak 18
  7. Accuracy Weak 16
  8. Wrestling Weak 9

Built on 23 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.17
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.08
Striking accuracy34.2%
Striking defense70.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense76.2%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.65
Control time0.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Yushin Okami 27-7 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 3:05 — UFC 150: Henderson vs Edgar II · August 11, 2012
15/35Sig. strikes
26/68Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Caio Magalhaes 5-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall · June 8, 2012
35/111Sig. strikes
22/92Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:06Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.2 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 2.1 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 34.2% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 70.0% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown defense 76.2% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.7 avg 0.7
Control time 0.6% avg 21.7%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 60.7%