Skip to content
Middleweight · “B-Hue”

Brian Houston

0-2-0
6'2"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
45Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
7:54Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 21.8 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 26.8 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 44.7 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 33.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 20.1 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 50.5 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 29.2 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 37.0 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 50
  2. Striking D Average 45
  3. Control Below avg 37
  4. Durability Below avg 33
  5. Grappling Below avg 29
  6. Accuracy Below avg 27
  7. Striking Weak 22
  8. Wrestling Weak 20

Built on 15 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.9
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.67
Striking accuracy35.7%
Striking defense53.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.95
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense87.5%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time9.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Trevor Smith 10-4 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Rockhold vs Philippou · January 15, 2014
30/83Sig. strikes
57/122Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:28Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Derek Brunson 10-2 walk-in Submission · R1 0:48 — UFC Fight Night: Fight for the Troops 3 · November 6, 2013
0/1Sig. strikes
1/2Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
0-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 2

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.9 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 3.7 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 35.7% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 53.2% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.9 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 87.5% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.7
Control time 9.3% avg 21.7%