Skip to content
Bantamweight

Brian Bowles

10-3-0 UFC 2-2-0
Defensive Striker Positional Grappler
5'7"Height
70"Reach
OrthodoxStance
46Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
7:55Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 21.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 3.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 58.4 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 18.5 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 19.7 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 49.2 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 56.6 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 58
  2. Control Average 57
  3. TD Defense Average 49
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. Striking Weak 21
  6. Wrestling Weak 20
  7. Durability Weak 18
  8. Accuracy Weak 3

Built on 31 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 58 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler average control — rates 57 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.68
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.51
Striking accuracy29.6%
Striking defense62.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.47
Takedowns / 15 min0.95
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense0.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.95
Control time22.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents1-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
March 3, 2011 vs Damacio Page — 5.43/min (W) — only 3.5 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Mar '11 July 2, 2011 vs Takeya Mizugaki — 1.93/min (W) Jul '11 November 19, 2011 vs Urijah Faber — 2.02/min (L) Nov '11 May 25, 2013 vs George Roop — 3.57/min (L) May '13

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L George Roop 13-9-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R2 1:43 — UFC 160: Velasquez vs Silva 2 · May 25, 2013
24/72Sig. strikes
44/100Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:48Control
1Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Urijah Faber 25-5 walk-in Submission · R2 1:27 — UFC 139: Shogun vs Henderson · November 19, 2011
13/68Sig. strikes
36/61Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Takeya Mizugaki 14-5-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 132: Cruz vs Faber · July 2, 2011
29/86Sig. strikes
14/89Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
6:08Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Damacio Page 15-5 walk-in Submission · R1 3:30 — UFC Live: Sanchez vs Kampmann · March 3, 2011
19/61Sig. strikes
17/49Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:08Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
10-3-0Pro record
[http://www.thehardcoregym.net The HardCore Gym], (now [http://www.athensfitnessandmma.com SBG Athens])Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 6
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

WEC 6
UFC 4
Wild Bill's Fight Night 2
ISCF 1
Full career — 13 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L George Roop TKO (punches) UFC 160
May 25, 2013
UFC 2 1:43
L Urijah Faber Submission (guillotine choke) UFC 139
November 19, 2011
UFC 2 1:27
W Takeya Mizugaki Decision (unanimous) UFC 132
July 2, 2011
UFC 3 5:00
W Damacio Page Technical Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Live: Sanchez vs. Kampmann
March 3, 2011
UFC 1 3:30
L Dominick Cruz TKO (doctor stoppage) WEC 47
March 6, 2010
WEC 2 5:00
W Miguel Torres KO (punches) WEC 42
August 9, 2009
WEC 1 3:57
W Will Ribeiro Submission (guillotine choke) WEC 37: Torres vs. Tapia
December 3, 2008
WEC 3 1:11
W Damacio Page Submission (guillotine choke) WEC 35: Condit vs. Miura
August 3, 2008
WEC 1 3:30
W Marcos Galvão KO (punch) WEC 31
December 12, 2007
WEC 2 2:09
W Charlie Valencia Submission (rear-naked choke) WEC 28
June 3, 2007
WEC 2 2:33
W Shane Weinischke Submission (rear-naked choke) ISCF: Invasion
February 9, 2007
ISCF 1 1:38
W Charles Nutt TKO (punches) Wild Bill's Fight Night 4
September 8, 2006
Wild Bill's Fight Night 1 4:28
W Tim Honeycutt Submission (rear-naked choke) Wild Bill's Fight Night 2
May 12, 2006
Wild Bill's Fight Night 3 4:55

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Brian Bowles (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.7 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 3.5 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 29.6% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 62.9% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 0.9 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 0.0% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.9 avg 0.5
Control time 22.3% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 48.2%