Skip to content
Lightweight

Brendan Loughnane

30-6-0 UFC 0-1-0
5'10"Height
70"Reach
SwitchStance
36Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
15:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 20.1 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 50.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 30.3 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 43.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking Average 50
  2. Accuracy Average 50
  3. Striking D Average 50
  4. Durability Average 50
  5. TD Defense Average 50
  6. Control Below avg 43
  7. Grappling Below avg 30
  8. Wrestling Weak 20

Built on 15 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min5.0
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.6
Striking accuracy63.0%
Striking defense66.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense91.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time12.7%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Mike Wilkinson 7-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC on FX: Sotiropoulos vs Pearson · December 14, 2012
75/119Sig. strikes
54/159Absorbed
0/2Takedowns
1:54Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
30-6-0Pro record
Manchester PredatorsGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 16
Submission 2
Decision 12
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 5
Other 0

Fights by organization

PFL 15
Full Contact Contender 4
ACB 3
BAMMA 3
Tankō FC 2
UCC 2
Dana White's Contender Series 1
Celtic Gladiator 1

+ 5 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 36 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Timur Khizriev Decision (unanimous) PFL 10 (2024)
November 29, 2024
PFL 5 5:00
W Kai Kamaka III Decision (split) PFL 9 (2024)
August 23, 2024
PFL 3 5:00
W Justin Gonzales TKO (doctor stoppage) PFL 6 (2024)
June 28, 2024
PFL 2 3:34
W Pedro Carvalho TKO (punches) PFL 3 (2024)
April 19, 2024
PFL 1 1:26
L Jesus Pinedo KO (knee and punches) PFL 4 (2023)
June 8, 2023
PFL 1 1:34
W Marlon Moraes TKO (leg kicks) PFL 1 (2023)
April 1, 2023
PFL 2 1:11
W Bubba Jenkins TKO (punches) PFL 10 (2022)
November 25, 2022
PFL 4 2:38
W Chris Wade Decision (unanimous) PFL 9 (2022)
August 20, 2022
PFL 3 5:00
W Ago Huskić Decision (unanimous) PFL 5 (2022)
June 24, 2022
PFL 3 5:00
W Ryoji Kudo Technical Decision (unanimous) PFL 2 (2022)
April 28, 2022
PFL 3 3:00
L Movlid Khaybulaev Decision (split) PFL 9 (2021)
August 27, 2021
PFL 3 5:00
W Tyler Diamond Decision (majority) PFL 4 (2021)
June 10, 2021
PFL 3 5:00
W Sheymon Moraes KO (punches) PFL 1 (2021)
April 23, 2021
PFL 1 2:55
W David Valente Decision (unanimous) PFL 10 (2019)
December 31, 2019
PFL 3 5:00
W Matt Wagy Decision (unanimous) PFL 7 (2019)
October 11, 2019
PFL 3 5:00
W Bill Algeo Decision (unanimous) Dana White's Contender Series 17
June 18, 2019
Dana White's Contender Series 3 5:00
W Amaury Junior KO (leg kicks) Celtic Gladiator 22
November 30, 2018
Celtic Gladiator 2 0:44
W Paata Tsxapelia KO (head kick) ACB 75
November 25, 2017
ACB 3 3:40
L Pat Healy Decision (split) ACB 65
July 22, 2017
ACB 3 5:00
W Mike Wilkinson KO (knee) ACB 54
March 11, 2017
ACB 1 2:30
W Paul Cook TKO (punches) Tankō FC 2
December 3, 2016
Tankō FC 3 3:16
W Eden Newton TKO (elbows) Tankō FC 1
August 13, 2016
Tankō FC 2 4:07
W David Lee KO (punches) Full Contact Contender 15
March 5, 2016
Full Contact Contender 1 1:31
L Tom Duquesnoy Decision (split) BAMMA 22
September 19, 2015
BAMMA 3 5:00
W Steve Polifonte Decision (unanimous) BAMMA 19
March 28, 2015
BAMMA 3 5:00
W Florian Rousseau TKO (punches) BAMMA 17
December 6, 2014
BAMMA 1 4:48
W Ali Maclean TKO (punches) Full Contact Contender 11
October 18, 2014
Full Contact Contender 2 0:55
W Jason Cooledge Decision (unanimous) Full Contact Contender 9
March 22, 2014
Full Contact Contender 3 5:00
W Tim Close Decision (unanimous) Full Contact Contender 7
September 7, 2013
Full Contact Contender 3 5:00
L Mike Wilkinson Decision (unanimous) UFC on FX: Sotiropoulos vs. Pearson
December 15, 2012
UFC 3 5:00
W Danny Welsh Submission (rear-naked choke) UCC 11
April 27, 2012
UCC 1 1:36
W Jordan Miller Decision (unanimous) UFA 1
October 2, 2011
UFA 3 5:00
W Dave Straughton TKO (submission to punches) Cage Conflict 8
February 25, 2011
Cage Conflict 1 0:51
W Shaun Law TKO (corner stoppage) UCC 3
September 17, 2010
UCC 1 1:01
W Manos Skoulas TKO (punches) Greece Regional Show
July 3, 2010
Greece Regional Show 1 —
W Jordan Desborough TKO (punches) X-Treme Kombat 2
June 26, 2010
X-Treme Kombat 2 1:18

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Brendan Loughnane) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 196 qualified Lightweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.0 avg 3.5
Strikes absorbed /min 3.6 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 63.0% avg 43.9%
Striking defense 66.0% avg 55.7%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 38.0%
Takedown defense 91.7% avg 61.4%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 12.7% avg 21.2%