Skip to content
Bantamweight · “Lion King”

Benardo Sopaj

2-1-0
Striker Hard To Take Down
5'6"Height
66"Reach
OrthodoxStance
26Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
12:22Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 64.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 64.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 26.7 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 27.4 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 47.4 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 64.6 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 60.3 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Allen vs Costa · May 10, 2026 watch ↗
grappling good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Allen vs Costa · May 10, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling good 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 37 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Striker average striking — rates 65 of 100 among UFC veterans
Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 65 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.39
Sig. strikes absorbed / min4.69
Striking accuracy58.0%
Striking defense52.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.81
Takedowns / 15 min2.43
Takedown accuracy60.0%
Takedown defense76.9%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.81
Control time23.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Benardo Sopaj favored over Timmy Cuamba lean UFC Fight Night: Allen vs Costa · May 10, 2026
strikinggood grapplinggood

Picked in a fight the analyst calls competitive but ultimately favors him to get done.

Good striker with good power, good counter-striking, and a very dynamic attack mixing creative strikes from various angles. Good grappler too -- gets to the body lock and sticks with it, working trips and wearing an opponent down from there, with good takedown defense. A real, specific, and deliberately risky tactic: after sprawling a takedown attempt, he'll throw a knee right up the pipe at an opponent still getting back up, willing to risk it if they're anywhere close to still being down -- a tool that both finishes fights and discourages opponents from shooting on him at all.

Strengthgood counter-striking with a dynamic, multi-angle attack
Strengthgood body-lock control into wearing trips
Strengthdeliberate, fight-ending knee off a sprawled takedown that discourages shots

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
March 2, 2024 vs Vinicius Oliveira — 3.06/min (L) Mar '24 January 18, 2025 vs Ricky Turcios — 5.4/min (W) Jan '25 May 16, 2026 vs Timmy Cuamba — 4.99/min (W) May '26

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Timmy Cuamba 2-2 walk-in Submission · R2 2:25 — UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Costa · May 16, 2026
37/56Sig. strikes
29/80Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
1:54Control
1Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
W Ricky Turcios 2-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 311: Makhachev vs. Moicano · January 18, 2025
81/139Sig. strikes
78/144Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
2:30Control
1Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Vinicius Oliveira 19-3 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 4:41 — UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Gaziev · March 2, 2024
45/86Sig. strikes
67/144Absorbed
3/4Takedowns
4:28Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
2-1-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.4 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 4.7 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 58.0% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 52.7% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 2.4 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 60.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 76.9% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.8 avg 0.5
Control time 23.9% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 48.2%