Skip to content
Featherweight

Austin Bashi

1-2-0
Wrestler Positional Grappler
5'6"Height
70"Reach
OrthodoxStance
25Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
11:13Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 15.7 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 31.5 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 61.1 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 48.8 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 62.4 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 45.9 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 62.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026 watch ↗
grappling solid
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • solid UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling solid 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 33 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Wrestler average wrestling — rates 62 of 100 among UFC veterans
Positional Grappler average control — rates 62 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.69
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.35
Striking accuracy39.6%
Striking defense54.1%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min3.12
Takedown accuracy21.2%
Takedown defense57.1%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.89
Control time34.9%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Jose Delgado favored — picked against Austin Bashi lean UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs Usman · July 12, 2026
strikinggood grapplingsolid

Picked against, though the analyst notes the pull to pick him is real given how much the fanbase seems to dislike him, and calls the grappling edge in his favor.

A good striker with good kicks, a strong front kick in particular, and a good faint-into-lead-hook entry as he closes distance, keeping his guard high for most of the fight. His real strength, despite starting from a Muay Thai base, has become his wrestling and grappling: very good, varied takedowns he chains together well, strong position-advancing that looks to take the back, and an opportunistic rather than forcing approach to submissions once he's in control. Fights at a high pace that makes him hard to keep up with on both levels.

Strengthgood kicks, especially the front kick
Strengthgood faint-into-lead-hook entries
Strengthvery good, varied, well-chained takedowns
Strengthgood at advancing position and taking the back
Strengthhigh pace across both striking and grappling
Weaknessnone specifically flagged in this breakdown

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
January 11, 2025 vs Christian Rodriguez — 1.53/min (L) Jan '25 August 2, 2025 vs John Yannis — 0.55/min (W) — only 3.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Aug '25 July 18, 2026 vs Jose Delgado — 2.13/min (L) Jul '26

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Jose Delgado 3-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Du Plessis vs. Usman · July 18, 2026
32/87Sig. strikes
35/85Absorbed
3/14Takedowns
3:10Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W John Yannis 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 3:39 — UFC Fight Night: Taira vs. Park · August 2, 2025
2/7Sig. strikes
0/5Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
2:53Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Christian Rodriguez 4-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Dern vs. Ribas 2 · January 11, 2025
23/50Sig. strikes
44/82Absorbed
3/18Takedowns
5:41Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

UFC bouts in this database
1-2-0UFC record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3

Showing UFC fights only — this fighter's full pre-UFC career hasn't been synced yet. It will fill in as the weekly career backfill reaches them.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.7 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 2.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 39.6% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 54.1% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 3.1 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 21.2% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 57.1% avg 59.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.9 avg 0.6
Control time 34.9% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 45.1%