Skip to content
Welterweight · “Dodger”

Augusto Montano

15-3-0 UFC 1-2-0
Defensive Striker Durable
6'1"Height
73"Reach
OrthodoxStance
41Age
1KO wins
0Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
11:23Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 37.0 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 53.0 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 62.8 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 45.2 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 6.6 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 26.8 of 100 Grappling — Weak, rated 22.4 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 18.4 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 63
  2. Accuracy Average 53
  3. Durability Average 45
  4. Striking Below avg 37
  5. TD Defense Below avg 27
  6. Grappling Weak 22
  7. Control Weak 18
  8. Wrestling Weak 7

Built on 34 minutes of tracked cage time across 3 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Defensive Striker average striking d — rates 63 of 100 among UFC veterans
Durable average durability — rates 45 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min3.46
Sig. strikes absorbed / min2.66
Striking accuracy46.1%
Striking defense56.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense66.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time4.2%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 3 fights · green = win
November 15, 2014 vs Chris Heatherly — 6.21/min (W) — only 4.8 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '14 June 13, 2015 vs Cathal Pendred — 1.4/min (L) Jun '15 September 17, 2016 vs Belal Muhammad — 4.68/min (L) Sep '16

Fight history

3 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Belal Muhammad 9-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 4:19 — UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Johnson · September 17, 2016
67/149Sig. strikes
66/149Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Cathal Pendred 16-2-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum · June 13, 2015
21/55Sig. strikes
17/41Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Chris Heatherly 0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 4:50 — UFC 180: Werdum vs Hunt · November 15, 2014
30/52Sig. strikes
8/20Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
1:27Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
15-3-0Pro record
Bonebreakers MMAGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 10
Submission 5
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 3
Xtreme Kombat 3
Xtreme Fighters Latino 3
Xtreme Fighter Society 3
Jackson's MMA Series 2
Chihuahua Extremo 1
Jungle Fight 1
MMA Xtreme 1

+ 1 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 18 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Belal Muhammad TKO (punches) UFC Fight Night: Poirier vs. Johnson
September 17, 2016
UFC 3 4:19
L Cathal Pendred Decision (unanimous) UFC 188
June 13, 2015
UFC 3 5:00
W Chris Heatherly TKO (knees) UFC 180
November 15, 2014
UFC 1 4:50
W Santana-Sol Martinez KO (punches) Jackson's MMA Series 12
May 31, 2014
Jackson's MMA Series 1 1:38
W Jason Clayton Submission (punches) Jackson's MMA Series 11
August 10, 2013
Jackson's MMA Series 1 4:24
W Edwin Aguilar TKO (punches) Xtreme Kombat 17
September 21, 2012
Xtreme Kombat 1 1:20
W Rafael Arias TKO (punches) Xtreme Kombat 13
June 1, 2012
Xtreme Kombat 1 1:09
W Julio Cesar Cruz TKO (punches) Xtreme Kombat 9
March 25, 2012
Xtreme Kombat 1 1:16
L Sam Alvey Decision (unanimous) Chihuahua Extremo
November 5, 2011
Chihuahua Extremo 3 5:00
W Edvaldo de Oliveira Submission (guillotine choke) Jungle Fight 22
September 18, 2010
Jungle Fight 2 0:41
W Jorge Enrique Macias TKO (punches) Xtreme Fighters Latino 4
November 5, 2009
Xtreme Fighters Latino 1 0:53
W Lucio Hernandez KO (punches) Xtreme Fighters Latino 3
October 15, 2009
Xtreme Fighters Latino 1 2:06
W Daniel Aragon Submission (rear-naked choke) Xtreme Fighters Latino 1
August 22, 2009
Xtreme Fighters Latino 1 1:46
W Mike Lemaire Submission (armbar) MMA Xtreme 23
August 15, 2009
MMA Xtreme 1 1:41
W João Assis TKO (punches) Total Combat 33
July 11, 2009
Total Combat 1 4:43
W Alberto Lopez Submission (armbar) Xtreme Fighter Society 1
November 28, 2008
Xtreme Fighter Society 1 0:57
W Miguel Carrasco TKO (punches) Xtreme Fighter Society 1
November 28, 2008
Xtreme Fighter Society 3 2:25
W Jorge Serratos TKO (punches) Xtreme Fighter Society 1
November 28, 2008
Xtreme Fighter Society 1 1:11

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Augusto Montaño) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.5 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.7 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 46.1% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 56.7% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown defense 66.7% avg 62.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 4.2% avg 21.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 54.1%