Skip to content
Welterweight

Andre Pederneiras

1-1-2 UFC 0-1-0
5'8"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
59Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
6:34Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 30.3 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 44.4 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 44.4 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 31.4 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 21.0 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 44.4 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 32.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 36.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Below avg 44
  2. Striking D Below avg 44
  3. TD Defense Below avg 44
  4. Control Below avg 37
  5. Grappling Below avg 32
  6. Durability Below avg 31
  7. Striking Below avg 30
  8. Wrestling Weak 21

Built on 6 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.52
Sig. strikes absorbed / min1.98
Striking accuracy52.6%
Striking defense69.0%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy0.0%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time1.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Pat Miletich 17-2-2 walk-in TITLE TKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R2 1:34 — UFC 21: Return of the Champions · July 16, 1999
10/19Sig. strikes
13/42Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:04Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
1-1-2Pro record
Nova União, Academia UpperGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 0
Decision 0
Other 0

Draws: 2

Fights by organization

VTJ 2
C2K – Colosseum 1
UFC 1
Full career — 4 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
D Genki Sudo Draw C2K – Colosseum 2000
May 26, 2000
C2K – Colosseum 1 15:00
D Caol Uno Draw VTJ 1999 – Vale Tudo Japan 1999
December 11, 1999
VTJ 3 8:00
L Pat Miletich TKO (doctor stoppage) UFC 21
July 16, 1999
UFC 2 2:20
W Rumina Sato KO (soccer kick and punches) VTJ 1998 – Vale Tudo Japan 1998
October 25, 1998
VTJ 1 4:09

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (André Pederneiras) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 190 qualified Welterweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.5 avg 3.4
Strikes absorbed /min 2.0 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 52.6% avg 45.1%
Striking defense 69.0% avg 55.2%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 0.0% avg 40.2%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 1.0% avg 21.4%