Skip to content
Bantamweight · “Berinja”

Anderson Dos Santos

25-14-0 UFC 1-3-0
Hard To Take Down Submission Grappler
5'5"Height
70"Reach
OrthodoxStance
41Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
11:27Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 13.4 of 100 Accuracy — Weak, rated 0.5 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 13.8 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 27.8 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 54.6 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 62.5 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 44.5 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 62
  2. Wrestling Average 55
  3. Grappling Average 45
  4. Control Below avg 44
  5. Durability Below avg 28
  6. Striking D Weak 14
  7. Striking Weak 13
  8. Accuracy Weak 0

Built on 45 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 62 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 45 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.7
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.37
Striking accuracy25.5%
Striking defense49.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.98
Takedown accuracy14.3%
Takedown defense66.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.65
Control time15.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-2

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
November 17, 2018 vs Nad Narimani — 3.07/min (L) Nov '18 June 22, 2019 vs Andre Ewell — 2.33/min (L) Jun '19 November 28, 2020 vs Martin Day — 2.4/min (W) — only 4.6 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Nov '20 August 7, 2021 vs Miles Johns — 2.84/min (L) Aug '21

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Miles Johns 11-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R3 1:16 — UFC 265: Lewis vs. Gane · August 7, 2021
32/164Sig. strikes
80/118Absorbed
0/5Takedowns
0:09Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Martin Day 8-4 walk-in Submission · R1 4:35 — UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Clark · November 28, 2020
11/20Sig. strikes
9/12Absorbed
1/6Takedowns
2:57Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Andre Ewell 14-5 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. The Korean Zombie · June 22, 2019
35/132Sig. strikes
73/173Absorbed
2/9Takedowns
3:52Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Nad Narimani 11-2 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Magny vs. Ponzinibbio · November 17, 2018
46/170Sig. strikes
84/186Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
0:18Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
25-14-0Pro record
Babuino Gold TeamGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 14
Decision 6
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 7
Submission 3
Decision 4
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4
ACA 3
Talent MMA Circuit 3
Coliseu Extreme Fight 2
Thunder Fight 2
Titan FC 2
Centurion FC 1
RCC 1

+ 21 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 39 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Eduardo de Souza Silva Submission (guillotine choke) Coliseu Extreme Fight 12
November 15, 2025
Coliseu Extreme Fight 1 3:12
L Mikhail Egorov TKO (knees and punches) ACA 174
April 19, 2024
ACA 2 1:12
L Alimardan Abdykaarov KO (punch) ACA 168
December 24, 2023
ACA 1 1:50
L Apti Bimarzaev Decision (unanimous) ACA 162
September 2, 2023
ACA 3 5:00
W Patrizio de Souza Decision (split) Centurion FC: Non Ducor, Duco
June 16, 2023
Centurion FC 3 5:00
W Diego Barroso Submission (arm-triangle choke) Thunder Fight 41
February 12, 2023
Thunder Fight 3 3:22
L Evgeniy Ignatiev KO (punch) RCC 12
August 26, 2022
RCC 1 4:37
W Helio Nunes Submission (rear-naked choke) Fight Pro Championship 1
March 5, 2022
Fight Pro Championship 2 1:29
W Edgar Oliveira Decision (unanimous) Demolidor Fight 17
January 15, 2022
Demolidor Fight 3 5:00
L Miles Johns KO (punch) UFC 265
August 7, 2021
UFC 3 1:16
W Martin Day Submission (guillotine choke) UFC on ESPN: Smith vs. Clark
November 28, 2020
UFC 1 4:35
L Andre Ewell Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Moicano vs. The Korean Zombie
June 22, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
L Nad Narimani Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Magny vs. Ponzinibbio
November 17, 2018
UFC 3 5:00
W Aleandro Caetano Decision (unanimous) Thunder Fight 16
November 3, 2018
Thunder Fight 3 5:00
W Wanderley da Silva Ferreira Jr. TKO Standout Fighting Tournament 3
July 21, 2018
Standout Fighting Tournament 1 4:10
W Fard Muhammad Decision (unanimous) California Cage Wars 5
April 22, 2018
California Cage Wars 5 5:00
L Victor Henry TKO (doctor stoppage) KOTC: Energetic Pursuit
February 24, 2018
KOTC 2 5:00
W Claudio Aparecido Bertarello Submission (guillotine choke) Demolidor Fight MMA 10
August 12, 2017
Demolidor Fight MMA 1 2:17
L Said Nurmagomedov Submission (guillotine choke) WFCA 35
April 1, 2017
WFCA 1 1:52
W Josema Jose da Paz Submission (rear-naked choke) Katana Fight 1
November 26, 2016
Katana Fight 2 3:58
W Thiago dos Santos Submission (rear-naked choke) Gold Fight 8
October 29, 2016
Gold Fight 1 2:11
L Andrew Whitney TKO (punches) Titan FC 40
August 5, 2016
Titan FC 2 3:28
W Ricky Simón Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) Titan FC 37
March 4, 2016
Titan FC 2 2:38
L Josenaldo Silva TKO (punches) Jungle Fight 84
December 5, 2015
Jungle Fight 3 1:40
W Mario Danilo Submission (rear-naked choke) Bison Kombat 1
July 18, 2015
Bison Kombat 1 2:48
L Eduardo de Souza Silva Submission (guillotine choke) Coliseu Extreme Fight 12
May 9, 2015
Coliseu Extreme Fight 1 0:55
W Arivaldo Lima da Silva Submission (guillotine choke) Talent MMA Circuit 10
August 9, 2014
Talent MMA Circuit 1 4:40
W Michel de Oliveira Submission (rear-naked choke) Circuito de Lutas: Fight Night
June 11, 2014
Circuito de Lutas 1 2:40
W Marcos Vinicius Borges KO (punch) Circuito Talent de MMA 6
February 22, 2014
Circuito Talent de MMA 1 3:43
W Jose Alexandre KO (punch) Talent MMA Circuit 3
September 28, 2013
Talent MMA Circuit 2 1:40
W Ricardo Sattelmayer Submission (armbar) X-Fight MMA 6
July 27, 2013
X-Fight MMA 1 3:03
W Leandro Souza Santos Submission (rear-naked choke) Bison FC 1
July 4, 2013
Bison FC 1 2:59
W Fernando da Silva Lima Submission (rear-naked choke) Talent MMA Circuit 1
April 5, 2013
Talent MMA Circuit 2 1:57
W Adilson Dias Decision (split) Supreme Fight Championship 1
December 1, 2012
Supreme Fight Championship 3 5:00
W Edson Missio TKO (punches) Elite Fighting Championship 4
October 20, 2012
Elite Fighting Championship 1 3:10
L Everaldo Souza Decision (unanimous) The Coliseum 1
April 13, 2012
The Coliseum 3 5:00
W Cemir Silva Decision (split) Romani Fight Brasil 1
March 24, 2012
Romani Fight Brasil 3 5:00
W Jorge Andrade Submission (rear-naked choke) Morganti Contact Championship 2
March 3, 2012
Morganti Contact Championship 2 3:26
W Ronielmo Lopes KO (punch) Fight Stars
September 14, 2011
Fight Stars 1 3:06

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Anderson dos Santos (fighter)) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 2.7 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 5.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 25.5% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 49.7% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.0 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 14.3% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 66.7% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.7 avg 0.5
Control time 15.8% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 48.2%