Skip to content
Middleweight

Amar Suloev

24-7-0 UFC 0-2-0
5'9"Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
50Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
8:59Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 23.5 of 100 Accuracy — Below avg, rated 41.2 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 52.0 of 100 Durability — Below avg, rated 37.8 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 19.2 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 52.0 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 41.7 of 100 Control — Weak, rated 20.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Striking D Average 52
  2. TD Defense Average 52
  3. Grappling Below avg 42
  4. Accuracy Below avg 41
  5. Durability Below avg 38
  6. Striking Weak 24
  7. Control Weak 21
  8. Wrestling Weak 19

Built on 17 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min1.95
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.17
Striking accuracy41.7%
Striking defense65.9%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.83
Takedown accuracy100.0%
Takedown defense100.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.83
Control time0.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Phil Baroni 3-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 2:59 — UFC 37: High Impact · May 10, 2002
9/15Sig. strikes
11/23Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
0:03Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
L Chuck Liddell 9-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 35: Throwdown · January 11, 2002
26/69Sig. strikes
46/144Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
24-7-0Pro record
Red Devil Sport ClubGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 12
Submission 8
Decision 4
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 3
Decision 2
Other 0

Fights by organization

M-1 MFC 8
2H2H 4
PRIDE Bushido 3
BodogFIGHT 2
UFC 2
World Vale Tudo Championship 2
PCNC 2
M-1 Challenge 1

+ 7 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 31 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Jacek Buczko TKO (kick and punches) M-1 Challenge 2: Russia
April 3, 2008
M-1 Challenge 1 0:56
L Chael Sonnen TKO (punches) BodogFIGHT: Alvarez vs. Lee
July 14, 2007
BodogFIGHT 2 3:33
W Andy Foster KO (punches) BodogFIGHT: Clash of the Nations
April 14, 2007
BodogFIGHT 1 0:26
W Hun Kim TKO (punches) M-1 MFC: Russia vs. Korea
January 20, 2007
M-1 MFC 1 4:35
L Denis Kang Submission (one-arm strangle) PRIDE Bushido 12
August 26, 2006
PRIDE Bushido 1 4:10
W Murilo Bustamante Decision (unanimous) PRIDE Bushido 11
June 4, 2006
PRIDE Bushido 2 5:00
W James Nicholl TKO (doctor stoppage) Cage Rage 16
April 22, 2006
Cage Rage 1 5:00
W Damien Riccio KO (knee) M-1 MFC: Russia vs. France
November 3, 2005
M-1 MFC 1 1:25
L Paulo Filho Submission (armbar) PRIDE: Bushido 6
April 3, 2005
PRIDE 1 4:22
W Dean Lister Decision (split) PRIDE Bushido 4
July 19, 2004
PRIDE Bushido 2 5:00
W Din Thomas TKO (punches and soccer kicks) Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2003
December 31, 2003
Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 1 4:22
W Yushin Okami TKO (punches) M-1 MFC: Russia vs. the World 6
October 10, 2003
M-1 MFC 1 4:44
W Julian Gonzales Submission (rear-naked choke) M-1 MFC: Russia vs. the World 4
November 15, 2002
M-1 MFC 1 1:38
W Paul Cahoon Submission (Suloev stretch) 2H2H 5: Simply the Best
October 13, 2002
2H2H 1 1:03
L Phil Baroni TKO (punches) UFC 37
May 10, 2002
UFC 1 2:55
L Chuck Liddell Decision (unanimous) UFC 35
January 11, 2002
UFC 3 5:00
W Moise Rimbon TKO (punches) 2H2H 3: Hotter Than Hot
October 7, 2001
2H2H 2 4:48
W Paul Cahoon Decision (2–0 points) 2H2H 3: Hotter Than Hot
October 7, 2001
2H2H 2 5:00
W Patrick de Witte Submission (armbar) 2H2H 3: Hotter Than Hot
October 7, 2001
2H2H 1 1:11
W Pedro Otavio KO (punches) M-1 MFC: Russia vs. the World 1
April 27, 2001
M-1 MFC 1 3:40
W Valentin Siouljine TKO (injury) Pancration Cup of Russia 1
December 1, 2000
Pancration Cup of Russia 1 4:52
W Alexander Mayorov TKO (strikes) PCR: Pancration Cup of Russia 1
December 1, 2000
PCR 1 1:31
W Vagam Bodjukyan Submission (choke) M-1 MFC: World Championship 2000
November 11, 2000
M-1 MFC 2 2:51
W Rick Rootlieb Submission (choke) M-1 MFC: World Championship 2000
November 11, 2000
M-1 MFC 3 0:31
W Andrei Semenov Submission (rear-naked choke) World Vale Tudo Championship 11
May 27, 2000
World Vale Tudo Championship 1 1:47
W Alberto Prima Submission (kicks) World Vale Tudo Championship 11
May 27, 2000
World Vale Tudo Championship 1 1:25
W Luis Alberto KO (kick) WVC 11: World Vale Tudo Championship 11
May 27, 2000
WVC 1 2:26
W Erik Oganov Submission (armbar) Pankration World Championship 2000 Day 1
April 28, 2000
Pankration World Championship 1 0:21
L Darrel Gholar Decision PCNC: Pancration Cup of North Caucasus
April 9, 2000
PCNC 2 10:00
W Sergei Yankovski Decision PCNC: Pancration Cup of North Caucasus
March 5, 2000
PCNC 2 10:00
L Andrei Semenov Submission (armbar) M-1 MFC: World Championship 1999
April 9, 1999
M-1 MFC 1 6:08

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Amar Suloev) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 1.9 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 3.2 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 41.7% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 65.9% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.8 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 100.0% avg 40.5%
Takedown defense 100.0% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.8 avg 0.7
Control time 0.3% avg 21.7%