Skip to content
Middleweight · “The Brazilian Killa”

Alex Stiebling

19-11-1 (1 NC) UFC 0-1-0
6'2"Height
—Reach
SouthpawStance
—Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
10:00Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Weak, rated 22.0 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 46.7 of 100 Striking D — Average, rated 46.7 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 46.7 of 100 Wrestling — Weak, rated 12.2 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 34.5 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 45.0 of 100 Control — Below avg, rated 29.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Average 47
  2. Striking D Average 47
  3. Durability Average 47
  4. Grappling Average 45
  5. TD Defense Below avg 34
  6. Control Below avg 30
  7. Striking Weak 22
  8. Wrestling Weak 12

Built on 10 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min0.4
Sig. strikes absorbed / min0.9
Striking accuracy57.1%
Striking defense52.6%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min0.0
Takedown accuracy—
Takedown defense50.0%
Sub attempts / 15 min1.5
Control time0.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Mark Hughes 4-1 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R2 5:00 — UFC 28: High Stakes · November 17, 2000
4/7Sig. strikes
9/19Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
19-11-1 (1 NC)Pro record
Integrated FightingGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 3
Submission 11
Decision 5
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 6
Submission 0
Decision 5
Other 0

Draws: 1 · No contests: 1

Fights by organization

WEC 6
PRIDE 4
IVC 4
HOOKnSHOOT 4
FF 2
RSF 2
Pancrase 2
BC 1

+ 7 more organizations in the full career list

Full career — 32 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Murilo Rua TKO (head kick and punches) BC: Bitetti Combat 4
September 12, 2009
BC 1 0:39
L Moise Rimbon TKO (punches) BodogFIGHT: Costa Rica Combat
February 17, 2007
BodogFIGHT 2 4:04
W Auggie Padeken Decision (unanimous) Extreme Wars 5: Battlegrounds
October 6, 2006
Extreme Wars 3 3:00
L Fernando Gonzalez TKO (doctor stoppage) WEC 23
August 17, 2006
WEC 1 2:35
W Jason Guida Decision (unanimous) WEC 22
July 28, 2006
WEC 3 5:00
L Vernon White KO (punch) WEC 17
October 14, 2005
WEC 2 0:09
L Chael Sonnen Decision (unanimous) WEC 12
October 21, 2004
WEC 3 5:00
L Antônio Rogério Nogueira Decision (unanimous) Gladiator FC: Day 1
June 26, 2004
Gladiator FC 3 5:00
W Tim McKenzie Submission (arm-triangle choke) WEC 10
May 21, 2004
WEC 2 2:25
W Mikko Rupponen Submission (rear-naked-choke) FF 10: Fight Festival 10
March 20, 2004
FF 1 4:25
W Joe Riggs Submission (triangle choke) WEC 9
January 16, 2004
WEC 2 1:54
W Mike Rogers Decision (unanimous) RSF: Shooto Challenge 2
January 2, 2004
RSF 2 5:00
W Mikko Rupponen Submission (choke) FF 8: Fight Festival 8
September 1, 2003
FF 2 5:00
L Akira Shoji Decision (split) PRIDE 25
March 16, 2003
PRIDE 3 5:00
L Marvin Eastman KO (punch) WFA 3: Level 3
November 23, 2002
WFA 1 1:07
L Yuki Sasaki Decision (unanimous) Pancrase: 2002 Anniversary Show
September 29, 2002
Pancrase 3 5:00
L Anderson Silva TKO (doctor stoppage) PRIDE 21
June 23, 2002
PRIDE 1 1:23
W Wallid Ismail Decision (unanimous) PRIDE 19
February 24, 2002
PRIDE 3 5:00
W Allan Goes TKO (knees and punches) PRIDE 18
December 23, 2001
PRIDE 3 0:47
W Angelo Araujo Submission (rear-naked choke) IVC 14: USA vs. Brazil
November 11, 2001
IVC 1 4:01
W Milton Bahia Submission (heel hook) IVC 14: USA vs. Brazil
November 11, 2001
IVC 1 1:07
W Leandro Ribeiro KO (kick) IVC 14: USA vs. Brazil
November 11, 2001
IVC 1 0:05
W Luiz Claudio das Dores Submission (heel hook) IVC 14: USA vs. Brazil
November 11, 2001
IVC 1 9:22
W Dennis Reed Submission (armbar) RSF 3: Reality Submission Fighting 3
March 30, 2001
RSF 1 3:30
NC Sanae Kikuta NC (accidental headbutt) Pancrase: Proof 1
February 4, 2001
Pancrase 1 3:11
L Mark Hughes Decision (unanimous) UFC 28
November 17, 2000
UFC 2 5:00
W Kai Hansen Submission (heel hook) HOOKnSHOOT: Driven
September 16, 2000
HOOKnSHOOT 0 0:00
W Louis Burgette TKO (submission to punches) HOOKnSHOOT: Double Fury 1
March 17, 2000
HOOKnSHOOT 0 —
W August Porquet Decision (unanimous) HOOKnSHOOT: Beyond
September 10, 1999
HOOKnSHOOT 1 15:00
W Roberto Ramirez Submission (ankle lock) HOOKnSHOOT: Breakout
July 24, 1999
HOOKnSHOOT 1 11:43
D Jeremy Morrison Draw RITC 3: Rage in the Cage (Indiana) 3
June 26, 1999
RITC 1 0:00
W Furman Long TKO WPC: Rage in the Cage
April 3, 1999
WPC 0 0:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Alex Stiebling) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 167 qualified Middleweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 0.4 avg 3.3
Strikes absorbed /min 0.9 avg 3.3
Striking accuracy 57.1% avg 46.9%
Striking defense 52.6% avg 53.5%
Takedowns /15 min 0.0 avg 1.6
Takedown defense 50.0% avg 61.5%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.5 avg 0.7
Control time 0.0% avg 21.7%