Skip to content
Women's Strawweight · “Astro Girl”

Alex Chambers

5-5-0 UFC 1-4-0
Precision Striker Submission Grappler Submission-Vulnerable
5'3"Height
63"Reach
SouthpawStance
47Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
9:06Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Below avg, rated 34.3 of 100 Accuracy — Above avg, rated 70.3 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 17.7 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 57.1 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 60.2 of 100 TD Defense — Below avg, rated 28.0 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 65.4 of 100 Control — Average, rated 58.8 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. Accuracy Above avg 70
  2. Grappling Average 65
  3. Wrestling Average 60
  4. Control Average 59
  5. Durability Average 57
  6. Striking Below avg 34
  7. TD Defense Below avg 28
  8. Striking D Weak 18

Built on 45 minutes of tracked cage time across 5 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Precision Striker above avg accuracy — rates 70 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission Grappler average grappling — rates 65 of 100 among UFC veterans
Submission-Vulnerable 3 of 4 losses came by submission
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min2.97
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.1
Striking accuracy54.0%
Striking defense50.5%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.31
Takedown accuracy41.2%
Takedown defense53.3%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.99
Control time22.8%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 5 fights · green = win
December 12, 2014 vs Aisling Daly — 2.46/min (L) — only 4.9 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Dec '14 May 9, 2015 vs Kailin Curran — 3.32/min (W) May '15 September 5, 2015 vs Paige VanZant — 2.72/min (L) Sep '15 November 18, 2017 vs Nadia Kassem — 3.0/min (L) Nov '17 September 22, 2018 vs Livinha Souza — 2.96/min (L) — only 1.4 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Sep '18

Fight history

5 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Livinha Souza 0-0 walk-in Submission · R1 1:21 — UFC Fight Night: Marreta vs. Anders · September 22, 2018
4/9Sig. strikes
10/18Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Nadia Kassem 4-0 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Tybura · November 18, 2017
45/70Sig. strikes
52/105Absorbed
4/7Takedowns
7:42Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Paige VanZant 5-1 walk-in Submission · R3 1:01 — UFC 191: Johnson vs Dodson 2 · September 5, 2015
30/47Sig. strikes
73/130Absorbed
0/4Takedowns
0:29Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts
W Kailin Curran 3-1 walk-in Submission · R3 3:15 — UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs Hunt · May 9, 2015
44/109Sig. strikes
81/190Absorbed
2/5Takedowns
0:58Control
0Knockdowns
2Sub attempts
L Aisling Daly 14-5 walk-in Submission · R1 4:53 — The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned Finale · December 12, 2014
12/15Sig. strikes
16/26Absorbed
1/1Takedowns
1:13Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
5-5-0Pro record
[http://www.vt1mma.com.au/ VT1 Mixed Martial Arts Academy] & [http://gracieacademy.com.au/ Gracie Academy Chatswood]Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 2
Submission 2
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 4
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 5
Rize 2
Invicta FC 1
BFW 1
Jewels 1
Full career — 10 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Lívia Renata Souza Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Santos vs. Anders
September 22, 2018
UFC 1 1:21
L Nadia Kassem Decision (unanimous) UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Tybura
November 19, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
L Paige VanZant Submission (armbar) UFC 191
September 5, 2015
UFC 3 1:01
W Kailin Curran Submission (armbar) UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs. Hunt
May 10, 2015
UFC 3 3:15
L Aisling Daly Submission (armbar) The Ultimate Fighter: A Champion Will Be Crowned Finale
December 12, 2014
UFC 1 4:53
W Jodie Esquibel Submission (rear-naked choke) Invicta FC 5: Penne vs. Waterson
April 5, 2013
Invicta FC 1 1:35
W Mika Nagano TKO (knee and punches) BFW 17: Brace Girls
October 27, 2012
BFW 1 0:42
L Mizuki Inoue Submission (armbar) Jewels 18th Ring
March 3, 2012
Jewels 1 4:32
W Claire Fryer TKO (punches) Rize 6: Defiance
July 31, 2010
Rize 1 2:57
W Jessica Tolhurst Decision (unanimous) Rize 5: Revolution
May 29, 2010
Rize 3 3:00

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Alex Chambers) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 58 qualified Women's Strawweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 3.0 avg 3.9
Strikes absorbed /min 5.1 avg 4.1
Striking accuracy 54.0% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 50.5% avg 54.4%
Takedowns /15 min 2.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 41.2% avg 38.7%
Takedown defense 53.3% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 1.0 avg 0.5
Control time 22.8% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 34.0%