Skip to content
Women's Strawweight · “Stitch”

Aleksandra Albu

3-2-0 UFC 2-2-0
Forward Pressure Hard To Take Down
5'2"Height
63"Reach
OrthodoxStance
36Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
50.0%Finish rate
9:53Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 48.8 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 57.7 of 100 Striking D — Weak, rated 4.4 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 53.5 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 51.4 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 61.8 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 43.0 of 100 Control — Average, rated 44.9 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
  1. TD Defense Average 62
  2. Accuracy Average 58
  3. Durability Average 54
  4. Wrestling Average 51
  5. Striking Average 49
  6. Control Average 45
  7. Grappling Below avg 43
  8. Striking D Weak 4

Built on 39 minutes of tracked cage time across 4 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Forward Pressure 4.8 landed and 5.6 absorbed per minute — he turns fights into firefights
Hard To Take Down average td defense — rates 62 of 100 among UFC veterans
Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.83
Sig. strikes absorbed / min5.56
Striking accuracy47.2%
Striking defense38.5%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min2.27
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense77.8%
Sub attempts / 15 min0.38
Control time16.0%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Striking trend

Sig. strikes/min, last 4 fights · green = win
April 11, 2015 vs Izabela Badurek — 4.9/min (W) Apr '15 July 29, 2017 vs Kailin Curran — 5.47/min (W) Jul '17 February 17, 2019 vs Emily Whitmire — 1.97/min (L) — only 1.0 min of tape, so this rate reflects how fast the fight ended more than how he fought Feb '19 October 26, 2019 vs Loma Lookboonmee — 4.33/min (L) Oct '19

Fight history

4 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
L Loma Lookboonmee 3-1 walk-in Decision - Split · R3 5:00 — UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Askren · October 26, 2019
65/157Sig. strikes
99/151Absorbed
1/3Takedowns
2:02Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Emily Whitmire 3-2 walk-in Submission · R1 1:01 — UFC Fight Night: Ngannou vs. Velasquez · February 17, 2019
2/5Sig. strikes
3/5Absorbed
0/0Takedowns
0:00Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Kailin Curran 4-4 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 214: Cormier vs. Jones 2 · July 29, 2017
82/181Sig. strikes
86/157Absorbed
5/8Takedowns
2:30Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
W Izabela Badurek 0-0 walk-in Submission · R2 3:34 — UFC Fight Night: Gonzaga vs Cro Cop 2 · April 11, 2015
42/62Sig. strikes
32/45Absorbed
0/1Takedowns
1:48Control
0Knockdowns
1Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
3-2-0Pro record
MMA–KEGIGym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 1
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UFC 4
Octagon Fight Club 1
Full career — 5 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
L Loma Lookboonmee Decision (split) UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Askren
October 26, 2019
UFC 3 5:00
L Emily Whitmire Submission (rear-naked choke) UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs. Velasquez
February 17, 2019
UFC 1 1:01
W Kailin Curran Decision (unanimous) UFC 214
July 29, 2017
UFC 3 5:00
W Izabela Badurek Submission (guillotine choke) UFC Fight Night: Gonzaga vs. Cro Cop 2
April 11, 2015
UFC 2 3:34
W Lyubov Demidova TKO (punches) Octagon Fight Club
June 29, 2013
Octagon Fight Club 1 3:13

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Aleksandra Albu) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 58 qualified Women's Strawweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 4.8 avg 3.9
Strikes absorbed /min 5.6 avg 4.1
Striking accuracy 47.2% avg 44.9%
Striking defense 38.5% avg 54.4%
Takedowns /15 min 2.3 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 38.7%
Takedown defense 77.8% avg 60.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.4 avg 0.5
Control time 16.0% avg 21.2%
Finish rate 50.0% avg 34.0%