Skip to content
Bantamweight · “King”

Abdul Hussein

16-2-0 UFC 1-0-0
—Height
—Reach
OrthodoxStance
29Age
0KO wins
1Sub wins
100.0%Finish rate
13:07Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 48.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 48.7 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 38.8 of 100 Durability — Average, rated 48.7 of 100 Wrestling — Below avg, rated 25.1 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 48.7 of 100 Grappling — Average, rated 48.7 of 100 Control — Average, rated 48.7 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • good UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs Guskov · July 19, 2026 watch ↗
grappling solid
1 analyst read graded this phase
  • solid UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs Guskov · July 19, 2026 watch ↗
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling solid 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 13 minutes of tracked cage time across 1 statted fight — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min4.96
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.35
Striking accuracy65.7%
Striking defense45.7%
Knockdowns / 15 min1.14
Takedowns / 15 min1.14
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense66.7%
Sub attempts / 15 min3.43
Control time59.3%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-0

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Abdul Hussein favored over Cody Gibson lean UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs Guskov · July 19, 2026
strikinggood grapplingsolid

Picked as the newcomer over a veteran the analyst is personally a fan of, on the reasoning that the veteran's recurring pattern of losing winnable fights repeats here via a submission.

A newcomer, 5-0 in his last five, who the analyst rates a good striker and an even better grappler. Good combinations mixing shots well and good knees on the feet; on the mat he's a well-rounded grappler with good takedowns, trips that may be even better than his traditional takedowns, good work advancing position, and a deep choke arsenal he's fast to snatch up from nearly anywhere.

Strengthgood combinations and good knees
Strengthgood takedowns, with trips possibly his best entry
Strengthadvances position well and has a solid, varied choke arsenal
Weaknessunproven at UFC level, this is his first look at this competition
sub threat · good

Fight history

1 UFC bout · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Cody Gibson 21-12 walk-in Submission · R3 3:07 — UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Guskov · July 25, 2026
65/99Sig. strikes
44/81Absorbed
1/2Takedowns
7:47Control
1Knockdowns
3Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
16-2-0Pro record

Wins by method

KO/TKO 5
Submission 10
Decision 1
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 0
Submission 1
Decision 1
Other 0

Fights by organization

UAE Warriors 5
Brave CF 5
CAGE 4
UFC 1
ICE CAGE 1
Hamara MMA vol. 1
Carelia Fight 1
Full career — 18 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Cody Gibson Submission (arm triangle choke) UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Guskov
July 25, 2026
UFC 3 3:07
W Tyson Nam KO (punches) ICE CAGE 6
December 26, 2025
ICE CAGE 1 4:22
W Gift Walker Submission (rear naked choke) UAE Warriors 64
October 22, 2025
UAE Warriors 1 3:47
W Sami Yahia TKO (knees and punches) UAE Warriors 59
June 12, 2025
UAE Warriors 1 3:44
W Eduardo Mora Submission (bulldog choke) UAE Warriors 58
February 22, 2025
UAE Warriors 2 2:55
W Hansraj Samota TKO (punches) UAE Warriors 54
September 28, 2024
UAE Warriors 2 4:25
W Mahmoud Abd El Raouf Submission (rear naked choke) UAE Warriors 52
July 28, 2024
UAE Warriors 1 3:40
W Carlos Eduardo de Azevedo Submission (arm triangle choke) Hamara MMA vol. 4
December 11, 2023
Hamara MMA vol. 1 1:52
W Ruslan Mammadov Submission (rear naked choke) Carelia Fight 17
October 14, 2023
Carelia Fight 1 4:44
L Muhammad Mokaev Decision (unanimous) Brave CF 49
March 25, 2021
Brave CF 3 5:00
W Martin De Beer Submission (ninja choke) Brave CF 31
July 12, 2019
Brave CF 1 2:10
W John Cris Corton Submission (ninja choke) Brave CF 22
March 15, 2019
Brave CF 1 3:03
W Sylvester Chipfumbu Decision (unanimous) Brave CF 19
December 8, 2018
Brave CF 3 5:00
L Nawras Abzakh Submission (guillotine choke) Brave CF 10
February 2, 2018
Brave CF 1 1:30
W Ilhom Alijev Submission (guillotine choke) CAGE 40
September 9, 2017
CAGE 1 3:28
W Yari Orsini TKO (knees and punches) CAGE 41
April 25, 2017
CAGE 1 4:37
W Stefan Serghei Submission (rear naked choke) CAGE 38
February 18, 2017
CAGE 3 5:00
W Adriano Andre Colazingari TKO (punches) CAGE 37
November 26, 2016
CAGE 2 1:11

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Abdul Hussein) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 124 qualified Bantamweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 5.0 avg 3.7
Strikes absorbed /min 3.4 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 65.7% avg 44.0%
Striking defense 45.7% avg 56.4%
Takedowns /15 min 1.1 avg 1.6
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 36.9%
Takedown defense 66.7% avg 62.8%
Sub attempts /15 min 3.4 avg 0.5
Control time 59.3% avg 19.4%
Finish rate 100.0% avg 48.2%