Skip to content
Featherweight

Aaron Pico

14-5-0 UFC 1-1-0
5'8"Height
70"Reach
OrthodoxStance
30Age
0KO wins
0Sub wins
0%Finish rate
9:10Avg fight

Skill profile

Rated 0–100 against every UFC veteran · the rim is reserved for specialists, and only efficiency opens it
Striking — Average, rated 50.7 of 100 Accuracy — Average, rated 52.2 of 100 Striking D — Below avg, rated 38.4 of 100 Durability — Weak, rated 21.3 of 100 Wrestling — Average, rated 52.2 of 100 TD Defense — Average, rated 52.2 of 100 Grappling — Below avg, rated 31.8 of 100 Control — Average, rated 52.2 of 100 Striking Accuracy Striking D Durability Wrestling TD Defense Grappling Control
striking good
1 analyst read graded this phase
grappling good
1 analyst read graded this phase
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read
striking good 1 read
grappling good 1 read
wrestling not yet read
cardio not yet read
durability not yet read

Built on 18 minutes of tracked cage time across 2 statted fights — every axis is held down until there is more tape, so read this as a sketch rather than a verdict.

Career rates — the raw numbers behind the chart
Sig. strikes landed / min6.16
Sig. strikes absorbed / min3.11
Striking accuracy53.8%
Striking defense45.2%
Knockdowns / 15 min0.0
Takedowns / 15 min6.54
Takedown accuracy50.0%
Takedown defense—
Sub attempts / 15 min0.0
Control time29.6%
Record vs .500+ opponents0-1

Insider info

1 analyst read · 138 MMA · our paraphrase, never his words
Patricio Pitbull favored — picked against Aaron Pico lean UFC 327 · April 5, 2026
strikinggood grapplinggood

Picked against despite a real skill set the analyst likes, favoring the more experienced opponent's patient, baiting game plan.

Hits with real accuracy behind steady forward pressure, landing gorgeous body shots and carrying serious power with sharp head movement. His flaw surfaces when he abandons the plan chasing a finish -- he can get pulled into pure power shots instead of the sharper combinations and angles he's proven he can execute, a fixable slip that shows up under pressure. He's also a real threat on the ground -- capable takedowns, an excellent double leg, solid takedown defense, effective ground-and-pound, and strong top pressure.

Strengthprecise power shots including excellent work to the body
Strengthexcellent double leg complemented by solid takedown defense and top pressure
Weaknesscan abandon his sharper combinations and angles chasing a finish with pure power
ko power · good

Fight history

2 UFC bouts · newest first · opponent records as of fight night
W Patricio Pitbull 37-8 walk-in Decision - Unanimous · R3 5:00 — UFC 327: Prochazka vs. Ulberg · April 11, 2026
100/181Sig. strikes
49/88Absorbed
6/13Takedowns
3:25Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts
L Lerone Murphy 16-0-1 walk-in KO/TKO · R1 3:21 — UFC 319: Du Plessis vs. Chimaev · August 16, 2025
13/29Sig. strikes
8/16Absorbed
2/3Takedowns
2:01Control
0Knockdowns
0Sub attempts

Walk-in records count UFC bouts in this database. For the pre-UFC career, see the record breakdown below or the Tapology button up top.

Record breakdown

Full pro career (Wikipedia, results only)
14-5-0Pro record
American Kickboxing Academy (2014–2017), The Body Shop MMA (2017–2019)Gym / team

Wins by method

KO/TKO 9
Submission 2
Decision 3
Other 0

Losses by method

KO/TKO 4
Submission 1
Decision 0
Other 0

Fights by organization

Bellator 16
UFC 2
PFL vs. Bellator 1
Full career — 19 fights, every organization
OpponentMethodEventOrg RdTime
W Patrício Pitbull Decision (unanimous) UFC 327
April 11, 2026
UFC 3 5:00
L Lerone Murphy KO (spinning back elbow) UFC 319
August 16, 2025
UFC 1 3:21
W Henry Corrales TKO (punches) PFL vs. Bellator
February 24, 2024
PFL vs. Bellator 1 4:53
W Pedro Carvalho TKO (punches) Bellator 299
September 23, 2023
Bellator 1 3:05
W James Gonzalez Decision (unanimous) Bellator 295
April 22, 2023
Bellator 3 5:00
L Jeremy Kennedy TKO (shoulder injury) Bellator 286
October 1, 2022
Bellator 1 5:00
W Adli Edwards TKO (punches) Bellator 277
April 15, 2022
Bellator 3 0:55
W Justin Gonzales Decision (unanimous) Bellator 271
November 12, 2021
Bellator 3 5:00
W Aiden Lee Submission (anaconda choke) Bellator 260
June 11, 2021
Bellator 3 1:33
W John de Jesus KO (punch) Bellator 252
November 12, 2020
Bellator 2 4:12
W Chris Hatley Submission (rear-naked choke) Bellator 242
July 24, 2020
Bellator 1 2:10
W Daniel Carey KO (punch) Bellator 238
January 25, 2020
Bellator 2 0:15
L Ádám Borics TKO (flying knee and punches) Bellator 222
June 14, 2019
Bellator 2 3:55
L Henry Corrales KO (punches) Bellator 214
January 26, 2019
Bellator 1 1:07
W Leandro Higo TKO (punches) Bellator 206
September 29, 2018
Bellator 1 3:19
W Lee Morrison TKO (punches) Bellator 199
May 12, 2018
Bellator 1 1:10
W Shane Kruchten KO (punch to the body) Bellator 192
January 20, 2018
Bellator 1 0:37
W Justin Linn KO (punch) Bellator 183
September 24, 2017
Bellator 1 3:45
L Zach Freeman Submission (guillotine choke) Bellator 180
June 24, 2017
Bellator 1 0:24

Career history from the fighter's Wikipedia record table (Aaron Pico) — results only, no strike stats; UFC bouts are marked and carry full stats in the fight history above.

Division context

vs. 130 qualified Featherweight fighters · tick = division mean
Striking volume /min 6.2 avg 3.6
Strikes absorbed /min 3.1 avg 3.6
Striking accuracy 53.8% avg 45.0%
Striking defense 45.2% avg 55.4%
Takedowns /15 min 6.5 avg 1.5
Takedown accuracy 50.0% avg 36.9%
Sub attempts /15 min 0.0 avg 0.6
Control time 29.6% avg 20.2%
Finish rate 0.0% avg 45.1%

Hero photo of Aaron Pico by WrestlingSavesLives · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons